Sport

 We are passionate about sport. We are firm in our belief that sport is part of a balanced education and therefore encourage every Salopian to participate at the level which suits him or her.

Shrewsbury is a leading school in many sports. Pupils compete internationally, particularly in rowing and cricket, and we are one of the strongest football schools in the country. Rugby is played to an increasingly high standard. Every pupil in the Third Form (Year 9) is also introduced to the historic and fast-moving sport of fives in which we excel. Our cross-country running club, traditionally known as The Hunt, is among the best in the country. Our girls are well on the way to building their regional and national profile in hockey, netball, cricket, rowing and lacrosse.

Whatever their ability, we want all pupils to enjoy their sport and to be well coached. Many pupils will play in a school or house team, but to ensure that they all reach their potential, every pupil in the Third Form is taught weekly by the School's top coaches.

Inter-house sport thrives and gives each pupil a chance for his or her moment of glory. There is no greater joy for us than to see the boy or girl of modest talent score the winning goal - the look of pride on their face says it all. They will remember that moment for ever.

Please follow the links on the left to see further details of any sports that are of particular interest to you.

Our sports facilities are put to good use by other clubs and organisations when they are not needed for our own use. Please see our pages on Holiday Courses and Hiring our Sporting Facilities for further information.

We also offer Sporting Experience Taster Days to groups of pupils in Years 5 & 6 at our feeder schools. For further details, please see our brochure The Shrewsbury School Sporting Experience. To book a Taster Day, please contact Abby Irvine, Sports Administrator: airvine@shrewsbury.org.uk, tel. 01743 280697.


Sports events and fixtures

Below is a list of sports events and fixtures for the coming term. More information on individual fixtures is available on the Sports Calendar, including team selections (where you see this blue image ) and locations for away matches. (Note: Viewing the Calendar either by Week or by Day gives you more information at a glance than the default monthy view.)

If you wish to follow a specific team, please see the Sports & Teams Fixtures & Results page. This gives detailed fixture listings and results for each of our teams. It is also possible to download a team's fixture list onto your personal calendar on your PC or mobile device, which will then be synchronised with the master fixture list whenever your device is connected to the internet.

If you are intending to come to Shrewsbury to watch any of our home matches,  you can view the current position of the pitches on our Matches and Fixtures page. However, please be aware that the pitch allocation may not be finalised until the day itself.

Upcoming Sports Events

Sunday 24 September 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: Long Distance Sculls, Chester (Optional Seniors)
    1

Monday 25 September 2017

  • 10:00
    Golf: ISGA Schools Cup, Magnolia Park (depart Kingsland Hall Sunday 12pm, return Monday 7pm)
    0

Tuesday 26 September 2017

  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U16 County Tournament
    0
  • 16:15
    Football: 4th, U16B & U14B XI v Idsall School
    0
  • 16:15
    Football: 1st XI v Winchester College, ISFA Boodles Round 1
    0

Wednesday 27 September 2017

  • 13:00
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI in Wrekin 7s Tournament (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)
    0
  • 14:00
    Badminton v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.20pm)
    0
  • 14:00
    Fencing v Manchester Grammar School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U15B, U15C & U14A XI v The Priory School Birmingham
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: NatWest Vase Round 2
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14C XI v Shrewsbury High School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14D XI v Shrewsbury High School
    0
  • 14:30
    Lacrosse: 1st & U15 XII v Birkenhead School
    0
  • 16:00
    Football: 1st, U16A & U15A XI v Shropshire Schools & Colleges
    0

Friday 29 September 2017

  • 14:30
    Football: U14D XI v Prestfelde School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.45pm)
    0
  • 16:15
    Football: U16C & U14C XI v Thomas Telford School
    0

Saturday 30 September 2017

  • 10:00
    RSSBC: King's Chester Match (J16-Senior Boys)
    0
  • 14:00
    Fencing v Stone Club
    0
  • 14:15
    Lacrosse: Senior XII v Old Salopians & Malvern St. James (Triangular)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U15C XI v Repton School
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: Old Salopian Match
    0
  • 14:15
    Lacrosse: Junior XII v Malvern St James
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U14A XI v Shrewsbury Development Centre, Shrewsbury Sports Village (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
    0
  • 15:00
    RSSH: Race v Bromsgrove (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
    0

Sunday 1 October 2017

  • 10:00
    Fencing: BRC Cadet Epee (depart Gym, 6.30am)
    0
  • 11:30
    Fives: U15s & U14s in Midlands Festival
    0
  • 11:30
    Shropshire Beagles at Shrewsbury School
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: Alex Wilson Memorial Match
    0

Monday 2 October 2017

  • 13:00
    Netball: U16 County Tournament, Church Stretton (depart Kingsland Hall 12.15pm)
    0
  • 17:00
    RSSH: Preliminary Round, English Schools' Cross-Country Cup (depart Alington Hall, 3.30pm)
    0

Tuesday 3 October 2017

  • 16:15
    Lacrosse: U14 XII v Packwood Haugh (depart Alington Hall 3.50pm)
    0

Wednesday 4 October 2017

  • 14:00
    Badminton v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.20pm)
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U18 County Tournament
    0
  • 14:15
    Golf: HMC Foursomes Rd 1, Oswestry GC (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm, return 7pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 2nd XI v Adams Grammar School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 3rd XI v Royal Wolverhampton School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 4th XI v Adams Grammar School 2nd XI
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: 1st XV v Bedstone College (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 15:45
    Football: U16A, U15B & U14B XI v The Marches
    0

Saturday 7 October 2017

  •  
    Lacrosse: U18s in North Schools Tournament, Queen Margaret's School York (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
    1
  • 14:00
    Fencing v Rugby School (depart Gym, 11.30am)
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U16s 7s Invitational
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B, U14C & U14D XI v Bradfield College
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Denstone College
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U16A, U16B, U16C, U16D, U15A, U15B, U15C & U15D XI v Bradfield College (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
    0
  • 16:00
    Fives: Old Salopian North v South
    0

Sunday 8 October 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: Bedford Small Boats Head (J15 Boys, J15, J16 & Senior Girls)
    1
  • 11:00
    Fives: Senior Boys and Girls v Old Salopians
    0
  • 13:00
    Golf: Shrewsbury v Repton and Malvern, Little Aston (depart Kingsland Hall 11am, return 7pm)
    0
  • 13:30
    RSSH: Prep School Cross-Country Championships (U13 & U11)
    0

Tuesday 10 October 2017

  • 13:00
    Netball: U14 County Tournament, Shrewsbury High School
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14C XI v Prestfelde School
    0
  • 16:00
    Football: 2nd XI v Caldy Grange Grammar School
    0

Wednesday 11 October 2017

  • 14:15
    Football: 3rd XI v Ruthin School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U16A, U15A, U14A & U14B XI v Whitworth Community High School
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 2nd XI v New College Telford, SSCFA U19
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: U15A & U14A XI I v Moreton Hall
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14C & U14D XI 9-a-side at Terra Nova School (depart Alington Hall, 12.15pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: NatWest Vase Round 3
    0
  • 15:30
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 2.15pm)
    0
  • 16:30
    Lacrosse: U18 County Trials, Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 3.30pm)
    0

Friday 13 October 2017

  • 18:00
    RSSBC: Laias Training Camp, Invited J16 and Senior Boys and Girls (depart Kingsland Hall 6pm, return Saturday 21st October)
    0

Saturday 14 October 2017

  •  
    RSSH: East Africa Tour Departs (returns Thursday 26th October)
    1
  •  
    Fives: Trip to Provence, France (return Tuesday 19th October)
    1
  •  
    Hockey: Holland Tour (returns Thursday 19th October)
    1
  • 9:00
    Fencing: BRC Cadet Foil, Manchester (depart Gym, 7am)
    0

Friday 27 October 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: J15 Rowing Camp Departs (returns Sunday 29th October)
    1

Monday 30 October 2017

  • 16:45
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Shrewsbury High School, Meole Brace
    0

Wednesday 1 November 2017

  • 13:00
    Netball: U18 County Tournament, Wrekin College (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
    0
  • 13:30
    Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Cheadle Hulme School
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U14B XI v Bedstone College U15 XI 7-a-side
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U16C XI v Concord College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: 1st XV v Wrekin College (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 15:15
    Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Meole Brace
    0
  • 16:30
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Shrewsbury High School, Meole Brace
    0

Friday 3 November 2017

  • 13:00
    Girls Hockey: U14 County Tournament
    0

Saturday 4 November 2017

  • 14:00
    Fencing v Adcote and Ellesmere
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: U14B/C XI v The Shewsy
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Millfield School (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U16A, U16B, U15A & U15B XI v Millfield School
    0
  • 14:15
    Lacrosse: Junior XII v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Lacrosse: Senior XII v Moreton Hall 2nd XII (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0
  • 16:00
    Lacrosse: U15 County Trials, Moreton Hall
    0

Sunday 5 November 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: Small Boats Head, Stourport (J15's)
    1
  • 19:00
    RSSH: Tucks Slay, The Fox Inn, Great Ryton (meet Kingsland Hall 6.30pm)
    0

Wednesday 8 November 2017

  • 13:00
    Girls Hockey: Prep School Festival (U11)
    0
  • 14:00
    RSSH: Hash Run, Wenlock Edge (depart Kingsland Hall, 2pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: U14A XI v Wrekin College
    0
  • 14:15
    Golf: ISGA Matchplay Rd 2, Oswestry GC (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm, return 7pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 4th & 6th XI v King's School Chester (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 3rd & 5th XI v Oswestry School
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: 1st XV v Bishop Heber High School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 15:15
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Wrekin College
    0

Thursday 9 November 2017

  •  
    Girls Hockey: U14s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
    1

Friday 10 November 2017

  • 19:30
    Lecture: "Doping in Sport: from Dwain Chambers to Maria Sharapova": Charles Flint QC, President of the National Anti-Doping Panel (Hodgson Hall)
    0

Saturday 11 November 2017

  •  
    English Schools Long Range Shooting Competition, Bisley
    1
  • 8:30
    Fencing: Cocks Moors Epee, Birmingham (depart Gym, 7.30am)
    0
  • 8:45
    Fencing: Welsh Open, Cardiff (depart Gym, 6.30am)
    0
  • 12:30
    RSSH: Regional Round, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Warrington (depart Kingsland Hall, 10.30am)
    0
  • 14:00
    Fives: U15s & U14s v Rydal Penrhos (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 2nd, U15A & U15C XI v Manchester Grammar School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 3rd, U16B & U14B XI v Abbey Gate College
    0

Sunday 12 November 2017

  •  
    Lacrosse: U18 County Tournament, Moreton Hall
    1
  •  
    RSSBC: Fours Head of the River, London (Selected J16s & Seniors) (depart Kingsland Hall 2pm Saturday 11th November)
    1
  • 11:00
    Fives: Senior Girls in Richard Black Cup, Eton (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
    0
  • 14:00
    RSSH: Fell Running, North Wales (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: U14A, U14B & U14C XI in West Midlands Prep Schools Tournament
    0

Monday 13 November 2017

  •  
    Girls Hockey: U16s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
    1

Wednesday 15 November 2017

  •  
    Girls Hockey: U18s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
    1
  • 13:15
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v King's School Chester
    0
  • 14:15
    Golf: HMC Foursomes Rd 2, Oswestry GC (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm, return 7pm)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XI v Bolton School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U14C & U14D XI v Wrekin U13s
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: U15A & U14A XI v Bolton School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: NatWest Vase Round 4
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Codsall Community High School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Ludlow College and Ludlow School, Leominster (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
    0

Thursday 16 November 2017

  • 19:30
    Dedicated Athlete Programme: "Your Only Limit Is You!": Colin McCourt, Former GB Middle-Distance Runner (Science Lecture Theatre)
    0

Friday 17 November 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: GB Early Identification Trials, Boston Lincs (Selected Seniors)
    1
  • 13:00
    Football: 1st XI v Charterhouse School (depart Alington Hall, 9am)
    0

Tuesday 21 November 2017

  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: U15B XI v Oswestry School U15/14s
    0

Wednesday 22 November 2017

  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: U14A XI v Ellesmere College
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 2nd & 4th XI v Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Ellesmere College
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: NatWest Vase Round 5
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14C XI v Yarlet School
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
    0
  • 15:00
    Football: U16A & U14A XI v The Priory School Shrewsbury
    0
  • 15:00
    Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Meole Brace
    0
  • 15:15
    Football: U15A XI v The Priory School Shrewsbury
    0

Friday 24 November 2017

  • 14:00
    Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Prelims
    0

Saturday 25 November 2017

  •  
    RSSH: National Final, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Sevenoaks School Kent (depart Kingsland Hall Friday 24th November 6.30pm)
    1
  • 9:00
    Fencing: Hereford & Worcester Open, Malvern (depart Gym, 7.30am)
    0
  • 13:00
    RSSBC: Chester Match (J14's) (depart 11.30am)
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Quarter Finals
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Christ College Brecon
    0
  • 14:15
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Christ College Brecon
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: U14A XI v Christ College Brecon (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: 1st XV v Christ College Brecon
    0
  • 15:15
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Christ College Brecon (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 16:00
    Fives: Monday Club v Harrow School
    0
  • 16:00
    Fives: Old Salopians & Pupils v North Oxford (National League Division 1)
    0

Sunday 26 November 2017

  •  
    Football: ISFA North v South Trials
    1
  • 11:00
    Fives: Seniors v Harrow School
    0
  • 14:00
    RSSH: Shrewsbury Relays, Earl's Hill (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
    0

Tuesday 28 November 2017

  • 14:00
    Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Semi-Finals
    0

Wednesday 29 November 2017

  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 1st XI
    0
  • 14:15
    Lacrosse: 1st & U15 XII v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.50am)
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, U16A & U14A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 3rd & U15A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Football: U14D XI v Shrewsbury High School Prep
    0

Saturday 2 December 2017

  •  
    RSSBC: Head of the Float (J14 & J15s)
    1
  •  
    RSSBC: Wycliffe Small Boats Head (J16 & Seniors)
    1
  • 10:30
    Fives: Seniors in London Tournament, Harrow (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
    0
  • 13:00
    Fencing: President's Cup, Birmingham University (depart Gym 11.30am)
    0
  • 14:00
    RSSH: Old Salopian Race, Darwin Statue
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U14A XI v Hereford Cathedral School
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: U15A XI v Hereford Cathedral School
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: 1st, 4th, U16B, U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A & U14B XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 12.20pm)
    0
  • 14:30
    Girls Hockey: 1st XI v Hereford Cathedral School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
    0
  • 15:30
    Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Hereford Cathedral School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
    0

Sunday 3 December 2017

  •  
    Lacrosse: U15 County Tournament, Queen Margaret's York
    1

Monday 4 December 2017

  • 17:00
    RSSBC: House Indoor Ergo Championships
    0

Tuesday 5 December 2017

  • 14:00
    Lacrosse: House Tournament
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: House Football Reserve Session
    0

Wednesday 6 December 2017

  • 14:00
    RSSH: Paperchases
    0
  • 14:30
    Rugby: NatWest Vase Quarter Final
    0
  • 19:00
    Girls Hockey and Lacrosse Dinner
    0

Friday 8 December 2017

  •  
    Cricket: 1st XI Tour Departs (returns Friday 22nd December)
    1
  • 13:45
    Football: U15 House Finals
    0
  • 14:00
    Girls Hockey: House Tournament
    0
  • 14:00
    Football: Second House Finals
    0
  • 14:15
    Football: First House Finals
    0