Teaching Staff Contacts

Staff may be contacted by email as initials@shrewsbury.org.uk - initials are given in brackets after the names. Heads of Faculties are shown in bold.

You may also wish to see the main contact page, or the house contact page.

Roxanne Adams (RWA, Global Perspectives (GPR), Economics) B.Ec., B.Ed., University of Tasmania, Australia
Revd Alex Aldous (ACVA, Philosophy and Theology; Temporary Chaplain) B.A. Southampton   
Grace Ansell (GA, Learning Support - EAL) M.A. National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, Cert. (ES) TESOL, The College of Teachers, Cheshire
Jerome Armstrong (JCA, Maths)
M.A., late Scholar of St John’s College, Oxford

John Balcombe (JB, Physics) B.Sc., U.M.I.S.T.
Kath Balcombe (KHB, Learning Support) B.Ed., University of Nottingham, OCR Cert.Sp.L.D. Part Time
Andy Barnard (ASB, Geography, Housemaster) B.A., Liverpool Polytechnic, P.G.C.E., Loughborough University
Matthew Barrett (MWDB, Economics, Business Studies, Housemaster) B.Sc., Aston University, M.A., Middlesex University
Richard Barrett (RB, Physics) M.Sc., Ph.D., Birmingham
Amanda Barrow (ALB, Art) B.F.A/B.Ed., University of Lethbridge
Giles Bell (GJFB, Philosophy & Theology, Admissions Tutor) B.A., St Chad's College, University of Durham
Hugo Besterman (HRDB, Biology, Housemaster) M.A., Downing College, Cambridge
Morgan Bird (MCB, Philosophy & Theology) B.A, University of Nottingham
Nicola Bradburne (NJB, Physical Education, Head of Girls' Games) B.A., Carnegie College,  Leeds Metropolitan University
Andrew Briggs (ADB, Chemistry, Head of Science) B.Sc., Ph.D., University of Newcastle, M.R.S.C., A.C.I.E.A.
Helen Brown (HRB, Drama) M.A. University of Oxford
Jenny Burge (JMMB, Maths) B.Sc, Loughborough University
Rhodri Burke (JRB, Physics) B.Sc., C.Phys., M.Inst.P., University of Manchester

Richard Case (RAJC, Biology, Housemaster) B.Sc., University of Leeds, Ph.D., University of Hull
Oliver Chipperton (OJC, History) B.A., Hull; M.A., Queen Mary
Matthew Clark (MDHC, Classics, Sixth Form Admissions Tutor) M.A., Balliol College, Oxford
Chris Cook (CEC, History) M.A., University of Wales, Cardiff
Seb Cooley (SKPC, Maths, Physics) MEng., University of Warwick
Tom Corbett (TACC, Chemistry) B.Sc. University of Bristol
Stuart Cowper (SHC, Spanish, Director of Teaching & Learning) M.A., Christ Church, Oxford
Martin Cropper (MC, Senior Master & Director of Admissions, Maths) M.A., The Queen’s College, Oxford

Andrew Dalton (AD, Philosophy & Theology)
B.A., University of Nottingham
Nick David (NPD, Business Studies, Economics, Director of Activities) B.Sc., M.R.I.C.S., University of the West of England
Lesley Drew (LJD, English, Theatre Studies) B.A., York University

Mark Elliot (MSE, Physics, Astronomy) M.A., Peterhouse, Cambridge, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh, C.Phys., M.Inst.P.
Cathy English (CE, Learning Support) B.A., Edge Hill University
Henry Exham (HSME, Biology) B.Sc., Bristol

Maria Laura Fernandez (MLF, Hispanic Fellow) B.A., Instituto de San Bartolome, Rosario, Argentina
Tom Fitton (RTF, Maths) M. Eng, College of St Hild & St Bede, University of Durham
Paul Fitzgerald (PGF, Classics) M.A., Brasenose College, Oxford
Sara Fletcher (SF, Biology) B.Sc., University of Keele. Part Time
Tim Foulger (TRF, Geography) B.Sc., Ph.D., University of Loughborough
Steve Fox (SAAF, Geography) B.A., Grey College, University of Durham
James Fraser-Andrews (JRFA, English, Latin) M.A., Trinity College, Cambridge; M.Mus., University of London

Jarrod Gabbitas (JAG, Art) B.A., University of Birmingham; M.A., University of Sussex
John Godwin (JG, Classics - from Nov 2016) M.A. (Oxford), B.A.(Kent), Ph.D., F.R.S.A., L.R.A.M., late Scholar of University College, Oxford
Patrick Graham (PDG, Graduate Sports Coach) B.Sc., Oxford Brookes University

Martin Hansen (MHH, Maths) B.Sc., Heriot-Watt University, B.A., Open University
Myles Harding (MJH, Economics and Business Studies) B.A., A.C.A., Nottingham University
Ian Haworth (IPH, History) M.A., Manchester University
Emily Higgins (ECH, Modern Languages) B.A., St Mary’s College, Durham
Richard Hudson (RTH, English, Housemaster) M.A., Magdalene College, Cambridge, Barrister, Middle Temple
Will Hughes (WAH, P.E., Housemaster) B.A., University of Northumbria
Athol Hundermark (ATH, Director of Rowing) B.Sc. Rhodes University, South Africa

Christine Jacks (CJ, Art) Dip. Phot., University of Nottingham/Trent, Cert.Ed. (FE), University of Wales.
Marcus Johnson (MDBJ, Maths, Housemaster) B.A., University of the West of England
David Joyce (DMJ, Music) Dip.R.C.M., A.R.C.M., Royal College of Music

Paul Kaye (PAK, Educational ICT)
B.Eng., University of Bristol
Colm Kealy (CWK, Business Studies) B.Comm., University College, Dublin
Emma Kelly (EJK, Physical Education) B.A., St Mary's Twickenham
Martin Kirk (MAK, Physics)
B.Sc., University of Newcastle
Victoria Kirk (VLK, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Nottingham

Philip Lapage (PHL, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Exeter
Sarah Latcham (SGL, Classics - on maternity leave from Nov 2016) B.A., University College, London
David Law (DAL, English) B.A., Lancaster University, M.A.; University College, London; Ph.D., Lancaster University
Kristina Leslie (KL, English)
B.A., University of Birmingham 
Kevin Lloyd (KML, Design & Technology) B.A. Loughborough University, M.A. Central Saint Martin's College of Art & Design
Jeremy Lucas (JVL, Mathematics, Head of Third Form) LL.B., University of Manchester

Harry Mackridge (HGM, History) M.A. Corpus Christi College, Cambridge
Rose Manger (RM, Learning Support) M.A., Somerville College, University of Oxford, OCR Cert.Sp.L.D.
Katharine Marriott (KSM, Graduate Sports Coach) B.Sc., Leeds Beckett
Alex Mason (AEM, Assistant Director of Music) M.A. Oxford; M.Mus. (The Royal College of Music) F.R.C.O.; former Organ Scholar of Worcester College, Oxford
Jackie Matthews (JAM, Biology, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Reading 
Nicole Matton (NMHM, French Tutor) C.A.P.E.S., License d'Enseignement, Paris X Nanterre
Maria McKenzie (MLM, Music) B.Mus. Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, M.Mus.(Perf) Royal Northern College of Music. L.T.C.L.
Paul Merricks-Murgatroyd (PAMM, Economics)
B.A., University of Newcastle
Peter Middleton (PJM, Deputy Head (Co-Curricular), English, Theatre Studies) B.A., University of Bristol
Sonya Milanova (SIM, History) B.A. Trinity College, Cambridge; M.Phil, Kellogg College, Oxford
Karen Mitchell (KVM, Learning Support) P.G.Dip. Edge Hill University, Dip.R.S.A. Sp.L.D., A.P.C.
John Moore (JFM, Director of Music)
B.A., L.R.A.M., University of East Anglia, Postgraduate at Royal Academy of Music
Torin Morgan (TSM, Biology) B.Sc., University of Exeter; Ph.D., University of Southampton
Andrew Murfin (AJM, Director of Sport) B.Sc. Loughborough University, M.A. King's College, London

Dan Nicholas (DAGN, History, Housemaster) B.A., Grey College, University of Durham, M.A., Cranfield
Dympna Nightingale (DBN, Music, Higher Education Advisor) B.Mus., University of London, L.T.C.L., A.C.C.E.G.

Ciaran O’Rooke (CLO, English) M.A., Lincoln College, Oxford; M.A., King's College, London
Charles Oakley (CWO, Maths, Assistant to the Deputy Head (Academic)) M.Math., D.Phil., late Scholar of Corpus Christi College, Oxford

Jane Pattenden (JLP, Physics) M.A., D.Phil., St Hilda’s College, Oxford
Paul Pattenden (PP, Physics, Housemaster) M.A., D.Phil., C. Phys,. M.Inst.P., St John's College, Oxford
Huw Peach (HRWP, German) B.A., Hertford College, Oxford
Anna Peak (ARP, Deputy Head (Pastoral), Geography) B.A. University of Exeter
Toby Percival (TPP, Classics, Head of Middle School) M.A., late scholar of St Cuthbert’s Society, University of Durham
Charlene Piquard (CP, Bordeaux Fellow) M.A., Montesquieu Bordeaux IV
Heidi Pook (HEP, Learning Support) B.A., Liverpool
Dimitri Portier (DP, French, Head of Sixth Form) M.A., D.E.A., University of Bordeaux.
Paul Pridgeon (APP, Physical Education, Cricket Professional)
Naomi Pritchard (NMP, Business Studies, Housemistress) B.A., University of the West of England

Fergus Reid (FOLR, Art) M.A., University of Edinburgh
William Reynolds (WRR, Design & Technology) B.Sc., Sheffield Hallam University
Mark Roberts (DMR, Mathematics & Computing) B.Sc, M.Ed., Open University
Charlotte Rule (CER, Geography) B.Sc., Oxford Brookes University
Oliver Russell (OJR, Geography) M.Phil., Churchill College, Cambridge

Christine Samworth (CMS, Chemistry) B.Sc., Portsmouth; Ph.D., University of Aberystwyth
Emily Sandhu (ELS, History; Drama; Classics; i/c PSHE) B.A., University of Birmingham
Alexandra Schmaller (AZS, German) B.A., Teesside University; Dip.Ed, University of Edinburgh
Mark Schofield (MS, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Liverpool
Samantha Shantry (SLMS, Maths) B.Sc., University of Cardiff
Rose Shawe-Taylor (RST, Art) B.A., University of Nottingham; M.A., University of London
Jim Sheppe (JAS, English, Classics) A.B., Harvard University; M.Phil., Wadham College, Oxford
William Simper (WMS, Biology) B.Sc., University of Reading
Emily Stokes (EJS, Art) B.A., Slade

Lauren Temple (LRT, English) B.A., Worcester College, Oxford
Julie Till (JHT, Learning Support) B.A., University of Birmingham, RSA/OCR Dip.Sp.L.D.
Tom Thorpe (TGT, Graduate Sports Coach) M.Sc., Cardiff
Mike Tonks (MJT, Philosophy & Theology, Second Master) B.A., University of Newcastle
Mark Turner (HM, Headmaster) M.A, Mansfield College, Oxford

Lauren Walker (LEW, Graduate Sports Coach) B.Sc., Manchester Metropolitan University
Maurice Walters (MHW, Deputy Head (Academic), Classics) M.A., St John's College, Oxford
Thane Warburg (TDJW, Modern Languages) M.A., Downing College, Cambridge
Rebecca Weatherstone (RBW, Modern Languages) B.A., Somerville College, Oxford
Nicholas Welch (NJW, Maths) B.Sc., University of Warwick
Kait Weston (KMW, Biology, Housemistress) B.Sc., University of Wales; M.Sc., University of Newcastle
Tim Whitehead (TCW, Modern Languages - French) B.A., University College, London
Stephen Wilderspin (SPW, Physical Education, Master i/c Football) B.Ed., De Montford University
Clare Wilson (CHLW, Philosophy & Theology, Housemistress) B.A. Collingwood College, University of Durham
Robert Wilson (RMW, Maths) M.Eng., M.A. Collingwood College, University of Durham
Rachael Witcombe (RW, Design & Technology) B.Sc. Nottingham Trent University
Grace Woo (GYYW, Chemistry) M.Sc., Imperial College, London
David Wray (DMW, Chemistry) M.A., St John's College, Oxford
Cordula Wordie (CIUW, Modern Languages) T.E.F.L., University of Münster; A.C.E.S., University of Edinburgh
Michael Wright (MPJW, Modern Languages - Spanish, Housemaster) M.A., College of St Hild and St Bede, University of Durham
Paola Wright (PAW, Spanish)
B.A., U.C.E, B.Ed., Instituto de San Bartolome, Rosario, Argentina

Total number of teaching staff: 125

VISITING MUSIC STAFF
Ms. S. ALLAN, M.A. (Oxon), G.S.M.D. (Piano)
Mr J. ARRAN, A.R.M.C.M. (Classical Guitar)
Miss R. BINGHAM, L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M. (Cello)
Ms D. BRADLEY-BUXTON A.B.R.S.M. (Horn)
Mr. P. BRADLEY-FULGONI, A.R.C.M. (Piano)
Mr J. DOVER (Bass Guitar)
Mr C. EVANS, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L. (Tuba)
Mr M. GARRETT (Drumkit)
Mr J. HARGREAVES, G.R.S.M. L.R.A.M. (Bassoon)
Mr G. HISLOP, B.Sc., M.R.I.C.S., F.A.A.V., M.I.AgrM. (Bagpipes)
Mr C. ISFRYN M.Mus. (Trumpet)
Mrs K. JOYCE, B.A., L.T.C.L. (Percussion) 
Miss K. LANDON, B.Mus. (Woodwind)                              
Miss S. LANE, A.R.C.M. (Flute)
Mr R. LEWIS A.G.S.M. (Double Bass)
Mr J. MAY, B.A. (Singing)
Mr S. POWELL, B.Mus., P.G. Dip. Performance (RNCM)  (Trombone)
Mr M. RAWLES, M.A., F.R.C.O. (Organ)
Mrs P. REID, A.R.C.M. (Piano)  
Mr P-R. RIDDERING, B.Mus., L.R.S.M. (Harp)
Mrs J. ROBINSON, A.R.C.M. (Violin)
Mr C. SHELLEY, B.A. (Open University), H.N.C., MinstAM (Dip.) (Guitar) 
Mr J. TAYLOR, B.Mus., Dip. Pop. Mus. (Salford) (Jazz Piano)
Miss R. THEOBALD, L.R.A.M., A.L.C.M. (Oboe)
Mrs K. TURPIN, M.A. Cantab. A.R.C.M (Singing)