Friday 1 February 2019

 
11:00
Governors: Nominations and Remuneration Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
11:35
Upper Sixth Seminar "Memory Mnemonics" with Elevate Education (ends 1pm) (Maidment Building)
more
 
13:30
Governors: Finance and Marketing Committee (Hardy Room)
more

Saturday 2 February 2019

 
11:00
RSSH: Shropshire Schools XC Champs, Oswestry (depart Kingsland Hall, 9am)
more
 
14:30
RSSH: Midlands League, Rugby (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20am)
more

Sunday 3 February 2019

 
10:30
Fourth Form Parents' Salopian Sunday Chapel Service followed by Parents' Meeting at 11.30am in Hodgson Hall
more
 
19:30
Evening Prayer
more

Monday 4 February 2019

 
RSSBC: English Indoor Ergo Championships, Manchester Velodrome
more
 
13:15
HsM Meeting (Moser Library)
more
 
13:30
Careers: Visit of Armed Forces School Liaison Officers (Careers Library)
more

Tuesday 5 February 2019

 
Mathematics: Senior Team Challenge Final, London (depart 6am, return 10pm)
more
 
9:00
Business: Upper Sixth trip to Magna Specialist Confectioners, Telford (depart 9am, return 1pm)
more
 
14:15
Matrons' Meeting (Peterson Room)
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v Walsall
more

Wednesday 6 February 2019

 
12:30
PSD: Sixth Form Lecture "Salop '49" Peter Roscoe (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Boys' Hockey: U18s Shropshire County, Lilleshall NSC (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:00
RSSH: KHVIII Relays, Coventry (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.20am)
more
 
17:30
Common Room Meeting including Finance Update (Common Room)
more
 
19:30
Shropshire Branch of the Geographical Association: "Contemporary changes in glaciers" Dr Richard Waller (Hodgson Hall)
more
 
19:30
Jesus Christ Superstar Dress Rehearsal (Ashton Theatre)
more

Thursday 7 February 2019

 
Intermediate Mathematical Challenge (various classrooms)
more
 
14:00
English Seminar: American Literature (1880-1940) (ends 4.30pm) (Moser Library)
more
 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
19:30
more
 
20:00
Christian Forum: "Nahum - God doesn't let evil win" (Quod)
more

Friday 8 February 2019

 
14:00
Prep School Essay Competition Workshop (ends 4pm) (Quod)
more
 
19:30
Darwin Society: "What we know about the human brain" Miss Michelle Degli Esposti (OS) (Science Lecture Theatre)
more

Saturday 9 February 2019

 
14:30
RSSH: Midlands League Fixture, Worksop (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.30am)
more

Sunday 10 February 2019

 
10:00
Service for Founders and Benefactors
more
 
12:00
Wind and Piano Prizes (Maidment Building)
more
 
12:30
Golf: Hawkstone Park (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.30am)
more
 
19:30
PSD: Film Screening "Maurice" (Hodgson Hall)
more

Monday 11 February 2019

 
8:30
School Assembly
more
 
9:00
Business: Upper Sixth trip to Lowe and Fletcher Locking Systems, Wednesbury (depart 9am, return 1pm)
more
 
17:00
Boys' Hockey: U14 XI v Adams' Grammar
more

Tuesday 12 February 2019

 
11:00
Art: Opening of Art Scholars' Exhibition (Art School)
more

Wednesday 13 February 2019

 
12:30
PSD: Fourth Form Presentation: "Salop 49" Peter Roscoe (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v King's Chester
more
 
15:15
Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v Abbotsholme (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more

Thursday 14 February 2019

 
Cricket Tour to South Africa (departs Cricket Centre at 1pm, returns Saturday 23rd February at 7am)
more
 
15:00
Governors: Investment Committee (London)
more
 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
19:30
Academic Extension Lecture: Brexit Question Time (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Haggai - how's your life going?" (Quod)
more

Friday 15 February 2019

 
Charity Non-Uniform Day in aid of Medic Malawi
more
 
18:30
School House Soiree (Maidment Building)
more
 
19:00
Charity Evening: "Grove's Got Talent" (Quod)
more

Saturday 16 February 2019

 
RSSBC: Boats Camp, Shrewsbury Senior 1st & 2nd (ends Monday 18th February)
more
 
EXEAT
more
 
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award: Snow Shoe Assessment Expedition in the Pyrenees (return Saturday 23rd February)
more
 
10:00
Careers: UCAS talk for Parents of Lower Sixth Form (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
11:00
Lower Sixth Parents' Meeting (Kingsland Hall)
more

Sunday 17 February 2019

 
Half-Term Exeat (16th - 24th February)
more

Friday 22 February 2019

 
RSSBC: GB February Assessment, Boston (Selected Seniors) (return Sunday 24th February)
more

Sunday 24 February 2019

 
21:00
EXEAT ends. Boarders back in Houses at 9pm
more

Monday 25 February 2019

 
9:00
A Level Trial Examinations begin (end Monday 4th March) (Alington Hall)
more
 
17:00
Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v Walsall
more
 
19:30
Bentley Elocution Competition Final (Ashton Theatre)
more

Wednesday 27 February 2019

 
11:00
Governors: Audit Committee (Bursary Meeting Room)
more
 
13:00
Health and Safety Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
14:30
Governors: Education Committee (Headmaster's Meeting Room)
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: U14 & U15 XI v Wrekin College
more
 
14:30
Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Adams' Grammar
more

Thursday 28 February 2019

 
18:30
Confirmation Class (Moser Library)
more
 
19:30
Medical Society: Dr Julia Head, Specialist Doctor in Medical Oncology (Biology Lab A)
more
 
19:30
Academic Extension: "Human Biological Diversity - The Concept of Race" Dr Gil Greengross (Hodgson Hall)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "2 Thessalonians - God is faithful" (Quod)
more