Shrewsbury School

2012 Scholarships

Thursday 17 May 2012

The following Scholarships have been awarded by Shrewsbury School:

THIRD FORM SCHOLARSHIPS

Butler Scholarships:

J.A. Himsworth (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
T.A.W. Tulloch (Packwood Haugh)
E.L. Chapman (Prestfelde)

Kennedy Scholarships:

C.M. Speed (S. Anselm’s)
M.X.A.M.C. Schützer-Weissmann (Prestfelde)

Moss Scholarships:

F.J.J. Simmons (Aysgarth School)
J.J. Mattinson (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
M.H.J. Morris (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
B.M.W. Jones (Prestfelde)

Alington Scholarships:

N.W. Davis (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
W.S. Bedson (Prestfelde)
A. Kim (Terra Nova Preparatory School)
P. Cope (S. Anselm’s)
G.C. Morris (Packwood Haugh)
R.W.R. Davies (Packwood Haugh)
S.T.F. Russell (The Elms)
W.J. Lugo (The Ryleys)

All-Rounder Scholarships:

E.L. Chapman (Prestfelde)
N. Davis (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
D.J. Orchard (Prestfelde)

Art Scholarships:

W.A.F. Biggs-Lovell (Terra Nova)
C.A.S. Barratt (Moor Park)

Music Scholarships:

N.W. Davis (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
J.A. Himsworth (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
B.C.P. Higgins (Elstree School)
D.J. Orchard (Prestfelde)
R.J. Orchard (Prestfelde)
J.S. Thevathasan (Prestfelde)

Music Exhibitions:

J.G. Eccleston (Pinewood School)
G.W. Holder (Aysgarth School)
C. Kathuria (Packwood Haugh)

Sports Scholarships:

G. Hargrave (Packwood Haugh)
C.E. Home (Birchfield School)
F.D. Fielding (Packwood Haugh)
J. Malyon (Yarlet School)
C.J. Tait-Harris (Birchfield School)

SIXTH FORM SCHOLARSHIPS

Academic Scholarships: 

Gabrielle Byrne (Merchant Taylor's School, Liverpool) - Academic & Drama
Crystal Chan (St Paul's Co-educational College, Hong Kong)
Elizabeth Collins (Stratford upon Avon Grammar School for Girls)
Elinor Dolphin (Shrewsbury High School)
Stanley Hau (Reed's School, Surrey)
Arthur Kung (St Paul's College, Hong Kong)
Irene Kwan (Maryknoll Convent, Hong Kong)
Denton Lee (St Paul's Co-educational College, Hong Kong)
Thomas Miller (Priory School, Shrewsbury)
Ella Williams (Alderley Edge School for Girls, Cheshire)

Music Scholarships:

Awen Blandford (Ysgol Maes Garmon, Flintshire)
Michael Cheng (Wah Yan College, Hong Kong)
Charlotte Harris (Cathedral School Llandaff, Cardiff)

Sports Scholarships:

Niall Barrow (King's School, Chester)
William Cook (Bridgnorth Endowed, Shropshire)
Joanna Cull (Winchcombe School, Gloucestershire)

- Margaret Cassidy Scholarship:  

Joseph Carrasco (Llanfyllin High School, Powys)

back to top