Shrewsbury School

2013 Scholarships

Tuesday 21 May 2013

 The following Scholarships have been awarded by Shrewsbury School:

THIRD FORM SCHOLARSHIPS

Butler Scholarships:

T. Brennan (Abberley Hall)
A. Moore (Abberley Hall)

Kennedy Scholarships:

O.M.R. Hodges (Abberley Hall)
A.M.J. Warburg (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)

Moss Scholarships

 

O. Bureau (Packwood Haugh)
J.B. Channon (Packwood Haugh)
H.M. Mayhew (Bilton Grange Preparatory School)

Alington Scholarships:

E.G.S. Acton (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
S.C.G. Bayliss (Packwood Haugh)
F. Blanchard-Butter (S Anselm’s Preparatory School)
N. Hari (Prestfelde)
D.P. Schofield (Packwood Haugh)

All-Rounder Scholarships:

A. Howard (Shrewsbury High Preparatory School)
A.C. Moore (Abberley Hall)
W.J. Shawe-Taylor (Papplewick)
E.C.P. Stapleton (Prestfelde)
L.O.J. Paul (Prestfelde)
H.R. Wasdell (Packwood Haugh)

Art Scholarships:

S.L.L. Ingram (Abberley Hall)
M.G. Moss (Packwood Haugh School)

Drama Scholarships

W.J. Shawe-Taylor (Papplewick)
B.C. Elliott (Malsis School)

Music Scholarships:

H.M. Mayhew (Bilton Grange)
E.G.S. Acton (Shrewsbury High School Preparatory School)

Music Exhibition:

A. Howard (Shrewsbury High School Preparatory School)

Sports Scholarships:

G.A. Garrett (Lockers Park)
G.C.L. Sandy (Winchester House)

SIXTH FORM SCHOLARSHIPS

Academic Scholarships:

O.A. Bradley (Sedbergh School)
C.S. Chen (La Salm College, Hong Kong)
L.Y. Chu (Marymount Secondary, Hong Kong)
E. O'Keeffe (Casterton School)
C.R. Price (Shrewsbury High School)               
E.A. Sankey (Brine Leas School)
N.R. Spruyt (Merchant Taylors' Girls' School)
C.J. Virgo (Grove School)
M.S. Woods (Prior Park College)

Martin Rees Science Scholarship:

N.J. Champion (Bridgnorth Endowed School)

Music Scholarships:

K.L. Elcock (Shrewsbury High School)
H.E. Legner (St Hildegardis Gymnasium)
Q. Luk (St Mary’s Canossian College, Hong Kong)
C.R. Price (Shrewsbury High School)

Music Award:

Y.S. Jang (Concorde College)

Art Scholarship:

E.B.J. Whittingham (Shrewsbury High School)

Drama Scholarship:

J.M. Walker (Ratcliffe College)

Sports Scholarships:

D.J. Durman (Ellowes Hall Sports College)
V.A. Mobley (Tudor Hall)
L.N. Tay (Wrekin College)

Margaret Cassidy Scholarship:  

O.E. Westbury (Ellowes Hall Sports College)

Alex Wilson Scholarship:

M.P. McClure (Idsall School)

back to top