Shrewsbury School

MUN: Ten awards from Edinburgh MUN

Sunday 1 April 2012

From 23rd to 25th March, HRWP and JMMB took a group of Salopians to the Edinburgh MUN, which was brilliantly organised by George Watson's College.

This year the Shrewsbury A team were representing that well-known colossus of international relations, Togo, and our B team shared a delegation with George Watson's College, representing North Korea.

As always there was a very high level of debate with strong delegations from a multitude of good schools from all over the world (see below).

HRWP was delighted with the performance of the team, and North Korean leader, Kim Jong 'UN' wrote a personal letter to the North Korean Delegation to express his gratitude for their strong defence of his peace-loving nation's policies.

Please also see Ellie Moodey's insider's view of the MUN conference, which has also been included in the first eNewsletter of the Summer Term.

These were the 10 awards that our team brought back to Shrewsbury:

BEST DELEGATES
Xavier Greenwood (Togo)
Ben Gould (Togo)

HIGHLY COMMENDED DELEGATES
Jack Flowers (Togo)
Will Shindell (Togo)
Kiran Morjaria (Togo)
Alex Montgomery (Togo)
Sam Ansloos (Togo)
James Halliday (Togo)

COMMENDED DELEGATES
Cecily Higham (Togo)
George Mallett (Togo)

And these were the teams:

NORTH KOREA
Ellie Moodey (Ambassador) POL 2
Alfonso Rius ECONOMIC 2
Michael Adeyefa  MEDIA 2
Toby Harvey-Scholes  HUMAN RIGHTS 2
Seren Kell  ENVIRONMENT 2
Eli Rhys-Davies HEALTH 2

TOGO
Jack Flowers (Ambassador) HUMAN RIGHTS  1
Emerald Storey SECURITY COUNCIL
Kiran Morjaria POLITICAL 1
Will Shindell ENVIRONMENT 1
Xavier Greenwood ECONOMIC 1
Alex Montgomery HEALTH 1
Guy Leslie MEDIA 1
Angus Thompson ENVIRONMENT 2
Cecily Higham HUMAN RIGHTS  2
Ben Gould ECONOMIC 2
Sam Ansloos   POLITICAL 2
James Halliday HEALTH 2
George Mallett MEDIA 2

Afghanistan        The Leys School, Cambridge
Algeria            Escola Secundaria de Ferreira Dias, Lisbon
Australia        Waid Academy, Anstruther/Madras College, St Andrews, Fife
Azerbaijan        Robert Gordon’s College, Aberdeen
Bangladesh        Friends’ School, Lisburn
Brazil            Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow
Canada            High School of Dundee
Chad            King’s School, Chester
China            George Watson’s College
Colombia        Malvern St James
Cuba            Belfast Royal Academy
D P R Korea        GWC/Shrewsbury School
D R Congo        Dalkeith High School
Egypt            Gymnasium Paulinum, Münster
France            George Heriot’s School, Edinburgh
Guatemala        London Oratory
Germany        St George’s School for Girls, Edinburgh
India            Stewart’s Melville College, Edinburgh
Indonesia        Manchester Grammar School
Iran            George Watson’s College
Ireland            George Heriot’s School, Edinburgh
Israel            Earlston High School, Berwickshire
Italy            Leonteio Lykeio Patission, Athens
Japan    Strothoff International School, Dreieich/Lathallan School Johnshaven, Angus
Libya            John of Gaunt, Trowbridge, Wiltshire/Lycée St Michel, Istanbul
Mexico            Penicuik High School, Midlothian
Morocco        Hampstead School, London
Myanmar            Hampstead School, London
New Zealand        Inveralmond Community High School, West Lothian
Norway            Balerno CHS/Narmer American College, Cairo
Pakistan        Edinburgh Academy
Palestine        Wesley College, Dublin
Portugal        Penicuik High School, Midlothian
Republic of Korea    Manchester Grammar School
Russian Federation    Hutchesons’ Grammar School, Glasgow
Rwanda            James Gillespie’s High School, Edinburgh
Saudi Arabia        Latymer Upper School, London
South Africa        St Margaret’s School, Aberdeen
Spain            St George’s/Hill House, Doncaster
Sri Lanka        London Oratory/Latymer Upper School, London
Sudan            Edinburgh Academy
Sweden            Armadale Academy, West Lothian / Eötvös József Secondary School, Budapest
Syria            Lycée St Michel, Istanbul
Togo            Shrewsbury School
Turkey            Malvern St James, Worcestershire
Uganda            Robert Gordon’s College, Aberdeen
Ukraine            Bo’ness Academy, West Lothian
United Kingdom       Balerno CHS, Edinburgh
USA            Wesley College, Dublin
Zimbabwe        St George’s School for Girls, Edinburgh

back to top