Shrewsbury School

Salopian Week Programme of Events

Events requiring tickets are marked **          Events requiring numbers are marked *        (See the ticket order form)

Please click on the events marked with an arrow and in gold for more details.

 

Monday 24th June

2.00pm Cricket: Boys' U16A XI v Newcastle-under-Lyme 1st XI    
       
6.00pm Opening of the Art Exhibition    
       
7.30pm   Leavers' Concert  * Maidment Building  

  

Tuesday 25th June

1.30pm Cricket: Boys' U15A & U14A XI v Cheadle Hulme    
       
6.00pm Cricket: Girls' 1st XI v Staffordshire U17s    

 

Wednesday 26th June

11.00am Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Uppingham (Day 1)    
       
1.00pm Inter-House Athletics  Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology Athletics Track, London Road, Shrewsbury  
       
7.30pm School Play: 'A Matter of Life and Death' ** Ashton Theatre  

 

Thursday 27th June

10.30am Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Uppingham (Day 2)    
       
2.15pm RSSBC: Bumping Races Round 1 Riverside  
       
7.30 pm School Play: 'A Matter of Life and Death' ** Ashton Theatre  

 

Friday 28th June

All day Cricket: U16s at Christ College Brecon T20 Festival    
       
11.30am Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v Saracens    
       
1.55pm RSSBC: Bumping Races Round 2 Riverside  
       
3.00pm Tea in Riverside Marquee Riverside  
       
6.30pm BBQ and picnics (until 10.15pm) *  Top Common  
       
6.30pm Shrewsbury School Parents' Association Pay Bar (until 10.00pm) Marquee  
       
6.30pm School Play: 'A Matter of Life and Death' ** Ashton Theatre  
       
8.30pm Eve of Speech Day Classical Gala Concert * Marquee  

 

Saturday 29th June      Speech Day and Prize Giving 

NB  Please enter the School via the Porthill Gates on Speech Day. Parking will be on Lower Common.

9.00am Tea, Coffee and Biscuits (available all day) Quod  
       
10.00am Departmental Exhibitions (open all day) Quod, Art School, Library, Chatri Building, Biology Building  
       
10.00am Leavers' Service (open to Upper Sixth Leavers and their parents) ** Chapel  
       
11.15am Headmaster's Address and School Prize Giving * Marquee  
       
12.30pm Drinks in Houses or House Tepees    
       
1.00pm Cricket: Exhibition Match - Intra School T20 Leavers' XI v A XI Top Common  
       
1.00pm Lunch in Kingsland Hall **    
       
2.55pm RSSBC: Bumping Races Finals Riverside  
       
3.30pm Tea in House Tepees * Top Common  
       
5.15pm School Call-Over.  Term ends Central  
       
7.30pm - 2.00am Leavers' Ball Central  

  

back to top