Shrewsbury School

Thank you for your support

We would like to thank all our donors, including those who wished to remain anonymous, for their outstanding generosity. With their help we can ensure a strong future for Shrewsbury School.

The following donors made a gift between 1 August 2016 and 31 July 2017. 

 

Ashton Society

Old Salopians
1940s Alan Galbraith (SH 1943-48)
Anthony Morris (Ch 1944-49)
1950s Sir David Barnes CBE (R 1949-54)
Sir Mark Moody-Stuart KCMG (R 1954-59)
1960s Richard Burbidge OBE (Ch 1955-60)
Charles Edwards (R 1955-60)
Reuben B Johnson III (Rt 1962-63)
1980s William Kenyon (Ch 1978-83)
Kenneth Ng (Ch 1982-87)
Mark Yale (S 1976-81)
1990s Philip-Moritz Russmeyer (Ch 1995-97)
John Startin (M 1994-96)
Parents and friends
Sir David & Lady Lees (O)
Dr & Mrs K M Munir (SH)
Chatri Sophonpanich

Butler Society

Old Salopians
1940s JV Harris (Rt 1944-48)
Richard Wheway (R 1943-48)
1950s Richard Baker (DB 1953-58)
Nicholas Barber CBE (SH 1954-58)
Alexander Bell (S 1950-55)
John Conder (O 1946-50)
Sir Peter Davis (O 1955-59)
Richard Sachs (M 1948-53)
William Williams (SH 1951-56)
1960s William Dornan (S 1957-61)
John Nichols (O 1963-67)
Robert Stanbury (SH 1956-61)
1970s Jonathan Arthur (O 1970-75)
Julian Barwick (SH 1967-71)
John Bruce (S 1966-70)
Simon Gillis (SH 1972-77)
David Kelly (Ch 1972-77)
David Kerr (M 1969-74)
Paul Nichols (S 1966-71)
Nicholas Randall (O 1972-76)
1980s David Brown (M 1981-86)
James Cross (1975-80)
Christopher Grew (M 1980-81)
Mark Gwynne (S 1980-84)
Peter Hebblethwaite (R 1984-88)
Jonathan Horsfield (S 1979-84)
Rupert Johnson (S 1975-80)
James Pitt (S 1979-84)
1990s Jack Kirkland (Rt 1993-98)
2000s Philip Kynaston (Rb 2001-06)
Parents and friends
John Alford
Jason Bowers (EDH)
Domique Ceolin (Rt)
Willie Cheng (I)
Mr & Mrs Howard B Hodgson, Jr (EDH)
Jeremy & Georgina Hunt (EDH)
Surapong Karnsuwan (I)
Philip & Elizabeth Kershaw (S)
Samson & Alice Ng (R )
Victoria Redshaw

Kennedy Society

Old Salopians
1942 Joseph Worrall (SH 1938-42)
1948 Brian McKibbin (SH 1943-48)
1949 Ronald England (Rt 1946-49)
1950 David Hargreaves (Ch 1946-50)
1951 Colin Leach (O 1945-51)
Arthur Weir (SH 1946-51)
1952 Michael Arrowsmith (Ch 1947-52)
1953 Clive Aldred (Ch 1948-53)
John Anderson (I 1949-53)
William Anderson OBE (M 1948-53)
Julian Crispin (O 1948-53)
Christopher Fox (O 1949-53)
Anthony Gabriel (M 1950-53)
1954 Randal Hibbert (R 1949-54)
David Sillar (O 1950-54)
1955 Colin Paterson (SH 1950-55)
Bill Russell (M 1950-55)
1956 Alun Evans CMG (DB 1951-56)
Jonathan Pearson (SH 1952-56)
1957 Neil Biggs (M 1952-57)
Robert Cope (Ch 1952-57)
Jeremy Gould (Ch 1953-57)
Howard Owens (S 1952-57)
David Saltmarsh (R 1953-57)
1958 Merrick Baker-Bates CMG (M 1953-58)
1958 Malcolm Hamer (DB 1954-58)
Patrick Hickman-Robertson OBE (Ch 1953-58)
Simon Newman (S 1954-58)
David Noott (I 1954-58)
Anthony Pattinson (SH 1953-58)
Jeremy Scott (M 1953-58)
Richard Wycherley (SH 1954-58)
1959 Sir Robert Green-Price (O 1954-59)
Jeremy Penn (M 1954-59)
Richard Woodgate (Rt 1954-59)
1961 James Chambers (R 1958-61)
Nigel Collis (I 1956-61)
David Egerton-Smith (M 1956-61)
Charles Shepherd (Ch 1956-61)
1962 Martin Colman (SH 1957-62)
Peter Shaw (R 1957-62)
1963 Simon Williams-Thomas (R 1959-63)
1964 Ian Falconer (I 1959-64)
1965 Peter Moss (Rt 1961-65)
1968 David Kingham (M 1964-68)
1969 John Tattersall (O 1965-69)
Michael Timmis (O 1964-69)
1970 Nicholas Davies (Ch 1965-70)
1972 Jeremy Griffin (DB 1967-72)
Richard Hudson (M 1967-72)
1973 David Evans (Ch 1968-73)
1975 Martin Edwards (DB 1970-75)
Jonathan Hooker (O 1970-75)
1977 John Gosling (O 1973-77)
1979 William Longrigg (Ch 1974-79)
1980 Charles Heard (DB 1976-80)
1982 Rajat Kohli (SH 1977-82)
Simon Shepherd (O 1977-82)
1984 Christopher Newbold (R 1979-84)
1987 Christopher Duff (Ch 1982-87)
William Ransford (O 1982-87)
1988 Robin Davis (Rb 1983-88)
1989 James Ainley (Rt 1984-89)
Thomas Moody-Stuart (R 1984-89)
David Roberts (Rt 1984-89)
Robert Smith (I 1984-89)
John Sutton (R 1984-89)
1990 Stuart Bradley (SH 1985-90)
Daniel Corbett (M 1985-90)
Timothy Corfield (I 1985-90)
1991 James Murray (SH 1986-91)
1992 David Ogilvie (S 1987-92)
1996 Daniel Simon (G 1991-96)
1997 Mark Roberts (R 1992-97)
Philip Wood (M 1992-97)
2002 Atif Rauf (SH 2000-02)
Jonathan Woods (S 1997-2002)
2007 Sean Duncan (SH 2002-07)
Parents and friends
David Allen (Ch)
Sergey & Olga Alekseev (EDH)
Graham Ashley (G)
Mr & Mrs M E Bambridge (SH)
Jim & Louise Byrne (O/EDH)
Stephen Caney MBE
Carl & Cathrine Cappelen (G)
John Fergus (SH)
Gregory Harris (MSH)
Frankie Jim (I)
M J & Andre Nuijten (MSH/S)
Robert & Claire Osborne (MSH)
James Petch (MSH)
Aurel & Victoria Scheibler (I)
Richard Tollemache (Rt)
Atakrit Vatayanonta (S)
Antonio & Cindy Wu (S)

Moss Society

Old Salopians
1939 Donald Davidson (Rt 1934-39)
1943 John Cross OBE (Rt 1939-43)
David Martinson (CWM 1942-43)
Alexander Towers (SH 1942-43)
1944 David Ashburner (I 1939-44)
Frederic Tunbridge (Rt 1940-44)
1945 John Beilby (M 1941-45)
Patrick Davies CMG (Rt 1941-45)
Richard Drysdale (O 1941-45)
Martin Wemyss (I 1941-45)
1946 Joseph Hambrook (SH 1942-46)
1947 David Martinson (R 1943-47)
Roderick Warren (Ch 1943-47)
1948 Keith Ferris (R 1944-48)
Geoffrey Treasure (O 1943-48)
1949 Peter Edwards (DB 1944-49)
1950 George Bowyer (R 1946-50)
Hugh Cave (Rt 1945-50)
David Crawford Clarke MBE (M 1946-50)
John Livingstone (I 1945-50)
William Thomas (SH 1945-50)
1951 Michael Rhodes (DB 1947-51)
1952 Richard Covill (M 1948-52)
Julian Downes (S 1947-52)
John Farnell (Ch 1948-52)
Alistair Fuge (M 1947-52)
Nicholas Galloway (Rt 1948-52)
Sir Anthony Merifield (SH 1947-52)
David Thomas (R 1948-52)
1953 Colin Glynne-Jones (I 1948-53)
Richard Herbert (R 1950-53)
John Lear (DB 1949-53)
Martin Slocock (Rt 1948-53)
Colin St Johnston (Ch 1948-53)
John Upton (R 1948-53)
Gerald Woods (R 1948-53)
1954 Michael Barlow (SH 1950-54)
John Breakell (Rt 1949-54)
David Coates (S 1949-54)
Richard Duffell (DB 1950-54)
Ronald Howard (SH 1949-54)
John Inett (I 1951-54)
John Lee (SH 1949-54)
Richard Waldron (R 1950-54)
1955 Michael Gibbs (I 1950-55)
Michael Hammett (I 1951-55)
John Hutchinson (Rt 1950-55)
Christopher Penn (M 1950-55)
John Tuke (M 1951-55)
David Warmington (I 1951-55)
Anthony Wieler (Ch 1950-55)
1956 Christopher Booker (Rt 1951-56)
Robert Butler (S 1952-56)
Christpher Hewetson (R 1951-56)
William Lowry (Ch 1951-56)
Irving Nixon (SH 1951-56)
Michael Peck (O 1952-56)
Mark Summers (S 1951-56)
Peter Ward (O 1951-56)
1957 David Atwell (S 1952-57)
John Dutton (I 1953-57)
Richard Hayes (M 1952-57)
David Leggate (S 1953-57)
Robert Lloyd-Jones (DB 1954-57)
Richard Raikes (SH 1953-57)
John Renshaw (Ch 1952-57)
Neil Smith (DB 1953-57)
1958 Andrew Bache CMG (I 1953-58)
Michael Foster (R 1954-58)
William Inett (I 1955-58)
Peter Jeffrey (S 1954-58)
Andrew Soundy (I 1953-58)
Victor Temple (I 1954-58)
1959 Michael Bevir (Ch 1954-59)
David Crombie (Rt 1954-59)
David Forsyth (Ch 1954-59)
Richard Moxon (SH 1955-59)
1960 George Adie (SH 1955-60)
Richard Barber OBE (SH 1955-60)
Geoffrey Fallows (R 1955-60)
Charles Gallimore (M 1955-60)
Francis Grundy (R 1956-60)
Robin Hope (Ch 1956-60)
Michael Johnson (S 1955-60)
Roger Musson (Rt 1955-60)
Michael Ward-Jackson (M 1955-60)
1961 John Bannister (Ch 1957-61)
Tony Blacoe (Rt 1956-61)
John de la Motte (I 1957-61)
Sean Duncan (SH 1956-61)
Michael Popham (M 1956-61)
1962 David Burton (R 1957-62)
Miles Ingram (S 1957-62)
1963 Robin Boston (R 1958-63)
Christopher Crewdson (Ch 1958-63)
Michael Eckford (S 1958-63)
Peter Milewski (I 1959-63)
Charles Tongue (S 1959-63)
Paul Williams (S 1958-63)
1964 Peter Adams (S 1959-64)
Richard Brownson (Rt 1959-64)
Richard Ferro (S 1959-64)
Julian Gibbs (R 1959-64)
Andrew Lyle (SH 1959-64)
Thomas Macan (SH 1960-64)
Peter Renshaw (Ch 1959-64)
Lawrence Sharman (Rt 1959-64)
Sir Stephen Wright KCMG (S 1960-64)
1965 Timothy Cawkwell (Rt 1961-65)
Christopher Denton (M 1960-65)
Miles Duncan (SH 1960-65)
Nigel Edwards (M 1960-65)
Christopher Pearson (M 1960-65)
Peter Saltmarsh (R 1960-65)
1966 Timothy Austin (SH 1962-66)
David Jagger (DB 1962-66)
David Thornycroft OBE (O 1962-66)
William Verdon-Smith (SH 1962-66)
1967 Mike Gray (S 1965-67)
John Hadland (DB 1963-67)
Ian Morton (SH 1962-67)
William Musson (Rt 1963-67)
Richard Nissen (Ch 1962-67)
Martin Owen (DB 1963-67)
Michael Proctor (O 1963-67)
David Thompson (SH 1963-67)
1968 Christopher Buckley (I 1964-68)
Martin Sandford (SH 1963-68)
Arland Shawe-Taylor (I 1964-68)
Keith Simcock (Ch 1964-68)
Roger Thomas (SH 1964-68)
Peter Wood (SH 1964-68)
1969 Richard Bancroft (M 1964-69)
Andrew Eddy (O 1964-69)
Henry Holmes (Rt 1964-69)
Garth Marshall (DB 1964-69)
David Moorhouse (I 1965-69)
1970 Alastair Carnegie (M 1965-70)
Roger Jones (O 1967-70)
Mark Nicholson (I 1965-70)
Nicholas Pocock (O 1965-70)
John Winter (Rt 1965-70)
1971 Peter Birch (DB 1966-71)
Stuart Coverdale (Ch 1967-71)
Martin Davies (DB 1967-71)
John Nelson-Edwards (Ch 1967-71)
1972 Richard Andrews (I 1968-72)
Barry Hampson (DB 1967-72)
Stephen Higgs (I 1967-72)
Ian Mashiter (I 1968-72)
Henry Proctor (O 1967-72)
Desmond Thomas (DB 1967-72)
Andrew Webb (Rt 1967-72)
1973 Mark Allsup (M 1968-73)
Jeremy Chatwin (DB 1968-73)
Jonathan Holliday (S 1969-73)
1974 Robert James (SH 1969-74)
Jonathan Moulsdale (Ch 1969-74)
Mark Mumford (R 1970-74)
Christopher Woolley (O 1970-74)
1975 Mark Albinson (R 1970-75)
Jack Anderson (S 1971-75)
William Lawrence (O 1970-75)
Andrew Sayer (I 1970-75)
Richard Walshaw (Ch 1970-75)
1976 Paul Alun-Jones MBE (SH 1971-76)
Andrew McCrum (Ch 1971-76)
Christopher Mellard (Ch 1971-76)
Philip Newth (SH 1971-76)
1977 Gavin Davidson (I 1972-77)
Kenneth Hall (O 1973-77)
Robert Parry (Ch 1972-77)
Jonathan P Taylor (SH 1972-77)
1978 Paul Beddoe (M 1973-78)
1979 David Hinwood (O 1975-79)
Paul Manser (DB 1974-79)
Mark Rylands (Ch 1974-79)
Matthew Wilkes (I 1974-79)
1980 Michael Brookes (R 1975-80)
Patrick Toynbee (S 1976-80)
1981 Adrian Crump (DB 1976-81)
Matthew Edwards (SH 1976-81)
David Evans (Rt 1976-81)
William Onions (DB 1978-81)
Trevor Owens (S 1977-81)
1982 Nicholas Lobbenberg (Rb 1977-82)
1983 Andrew Kenyon (SH 1981-83)
Andrew Mills (Ch 1980-83)
1984 Nic Coward (PH 1979-84)
Andrew Espley (SH 1979-84)
Andrew Grundy (O 1979-84)
Christopher Hutchinson (O 1979-84)
Rod Spiby (PH 1979-84)
Thomas Williams (SH 1979-84)
1985 James Garman (Rt 1980-85)
1986 Andrew Daly (PH 1981-86)
James Fairclough (Rt 1981-86)
Ian Stanley (Rb 1981-86)
1987 Norman Cave-Browne-Cave (S 1982-87)
Nicholas Duke (PH 1982-87)
James Prestwich (Rt 1982-87)
Thomas Slocock (Rt 1982-87)
1988 John Boothman (Rt 1983-88)
Mark Jones (S 1983-88)
John Sharman (M 1983-88)
Richard Smith (I 1983-88)
1989 Damien Loynes (I 1984-89)
Harry Turnbull (Rt 1984-89)
1990 Duncan Bowett (Rb 1985-90)
Simon Haworth (PH 1985-90)
Mark Holloway (SH 1985-90)
William Hughes (G 1988-90)
Daniel Talbot-Ponsonby (Rt 1985-90)
1991 Robert Cooper (Rb 1986-91)
James Oliver (S 1986-91)
1992 Robert Cooke (O 1987-92)
Oliver Griffiths (O 1987-92)
John Laycock (O 1987-92)
Daniel Morris (PH 1987-92)
Andrew West (PH 1987-92)
1993 Bartholomew Bream (I 1988-93)
1994 Christopher Clarke (Rb 1989-94)
Roger Powell (Ch 1989-94)
Richard Roberts (R 1989-94)
1995 William Hawksley (SH 1990-95)
Alexander Phillips (I 1990-95)
Andrew Saunders (M 1990-95)
1996 Nicholas Barker (Rb 1991-96)
Andrew Clarke (SH 1991-96)
David Greenwell (PH 1991-96)
Edward Levan (M 1991-96)
Charles Tillett (Ch 1991-96)
James Wright (G 1991-96)
1997 David Ashton-Cleary (Rt 1992-97)
James Bradley (M 1992-97)
Ben Chesters (Rt 1992-97)
John Craig (PH 1992-97)
Mark Ferguson (Rt 1992-97)
1999 En Po Fung (G 1997-99)
Matthew Mackaness (R 1994-99)
2000 Daniel Barker (SH 1995-2000)
Harry Morgan (I 1995-2000)
2001 Robert Forrest (O 1996-2001)
William Krupski (Rt 1996-2001)
William Laxton (Ch 1996-2001)
Aditya Vazirani (SH 1996-2001)
2002 James Dickson (M 1997-2002)
Ollie Maitland (I 1997-2002)
Philip Randall (O 1999-2002)
2003 Alexander Joynson (M 1998-2003)
2004 Toby Clowes (M 1999-2004)
2005 Barney Allaway-Dickens (I 2000-05)
Thomas Eaton (Ch 2000-05)
Andrew Firth (G 2000-05)
Christopher Perera (Ch 2000-05)
Hayk Sayadyan (M 2000-05)
2008 Rhys Bevan (SH 2003-08)
Thomas Frain (I 2003-08)
Quirin Kellner (I 2006-08)
2009 Nicholas Davies (Rb 2004-09)
Rory Griffiths (I 2004-09)
Philipp Legner (O 2007-09)
Nicholas Renton (O 2004-09)
2011 James Brown (O 2006-11)
2013 James Humpish (SH 2008-13)
Parents and Friends
Jenny & Keith Alderson (I)
David Blake (S)
Neil Bourne-Arton (Rt)
Philip Coulson (Rt)
Stephen Cox (M)
Peter Davies (M)
William & Nicola Edwards (EDH/S)
Stuart Edwards (G)
Ann Fisher (M/MSH)
Louise Free (EDH/Rt)
Caspar & Antonia Gabb (SH)
Mark & Elfrida Hamilton-Russell (R )
Barrie Hawkin (PH)
Mark Hayes (M)
Philippa Hutchinson (S)
Aubrey Jones (PH)
Simon Kingdon (SH)
Eric & Judith Lee (SH)
Christophe & Aude Legeais (Rb)
John Lloyd (G)
Faye Lorente Shyllon (PH)
Martha Marriott (EDH)
Keith & Helen Miller (Rb)
Elizabeth Nelson (SH)
Heinz-Gerd Oidtmann (I)
Graeme Peterson (Rt)
Mr & Mrs A Phillips (R/Rb)
Paul Pridgeon
Hugo Remnant (Ch)
Karen & John Rolfe (S)
Chris & Karen Shaw (S)
Sara Skelton (EDH)
James & Kirstin Stocker (EDH/R)
Rachel Tarlton (SH)
Peter Thomassen (MSH/S)
Richard Thornton (Ch)
David Trenchard (S)
Dena Walker (MSH)
Colin Weir (O)
Garry Whiting (Ch)
Christine Williams (Rt)
Stephen Wright (G)

back to top