ECB Cricket Festivals

Every summer since 1997, Shrewsbury School has hosted the ECB Under 11s and Under 12s County Cricket Festivals, when our superb indoor and outdoor facilities are put to good use. 

  • The U11 Cricket Festival 2016 ran from Monday 25th - Friday 29th July.
  • The U12 Cricket Festival 2016 ran from Monday 1st - Friday 5th August.

Further information is available from our Master i/c Cricket, Andy Barnard 01743 280697 or asb@shrewsbury.org.uk.

News and results are published below.

Cricket Festivals: Results and News

2016

Friday 5 August 2016

  • Shrewsbury School U12s Cricket Festival 2016: Final Scoresheets and Awards

    Shrewsbury School U12s Cricket Festival 2016 Final Standings

    Berkshire
    Cheshire
    Warwickshire
    Derbyshire
    Staffordshire
    Shropshire
    Herefordshire
    Northamptonshire

     

    T20 U12s 2016 Final Places

    Group A      Winners:   Berkshire

                        Runners-Up: Staffordshire

    Group B     Winners:   Warwickshire

                        Runners-Up: Northamptonshire

    Spirit of Cricket Award:   Derbyshire
     

    Individual Awards

    Fielding:           Ben Balderson (Cheshire)
    Wicketkeeper:  Callum Hawkins (Staffordshire)
    Bowler:             Kishore Naha (Berkshire) and Isaac Brooks (Cheshire) - shared award
    Batsman:          Charlie Dunnett (Berkshire)
    All-Rounder:     Tom Longworth (Staffordshire)
     

    Festival Shield Winners:   Berkshire


    Finals Day Scorecards

    FINAL: Cheshire v Berkshire
    (Umpires: Peter Gardiner & Brian Gleeson)

    Warwickshire v Derbyshire (3rd/4th)
    (Umpires: Alan Kynaston & Malcolm Bird)

    Shropshire v Staffordshire (5th/6th)
    (Umpires: Phil Cowell & Graham Hurst)

    Northamptonshire v Herefordshire (7th/8th)
    (Umpires: Kevin Smith & Keith Shuttleworth)

Thursday 4 August 2016

  • Shrewsbury School U12s Cricket Festival 2016: Day 4 Results + Scorecards

    Table - Day 4

    Group A

       Cheshire 75
       Derbyshire 71
       Shropshire 41
       Herefordshire 24

    Group B

       Berkshire 82
       Warwickshire 64
       Staffordshire 49
       Northamptonshire 20


    Day 4 Scorecards:

    The schedule for Finals Day on Friday 5th August can be found here.

  • Shrewsbury School County Festival Finals Day (10am start)

    Pitch 1: FINAL: Cheshire v Berkshire
    (Umpires: Peter Gardiner & Brian Gleeson)

    Pitch 2: Shropshire v Staffordshire (5th/6th)
    (Umpires: Phil Cowell & Grahame Hurst)

    Pitch 3: Warwickshire v Derbyshire (3rd/4th)
    (Umpires: Alan Kynaston & Malcolm Bird)

    Pitch 4: Northants v Herefordshire (7th/8th)
    (Umpires: Kevin Smith & Keith Shuttleworth)

Wednesday 3 August 2016

Tuesday 2 August 2016

Monday 1 August 2016

Friday 29 July 2016

  • Shrewsbury School U11 County Festival 2016 Finals Day – Friday 29th July (10.00 am start)

    Pitch 1: FINAL: Staffordshire v Berkshire
    Umpires: Graham Hurst & Malcolm Bird

    Pitch 2: Herefordshire v Shropshire (5th/6th)
    Umpires: John McIntear & Brian Gleeson

    Pitch 3: Grange CC v Derbyshire (3rd/4th)
    Umpires: Ryan Duffy & Kevin Smith

    Pitch 4: Northamptonshire v N.E. Wales (7th/8th)
    Umpires: Phil Cowell & Peter Glover

  • Shrewsbury School U11s Cricket Festival 2016: Final Positions and Awards

    T20 U11s 2016 Final Places

    Group A      

    Winners: Staffordshire
    Runners-Up: Shropshire
    Third Place:  Berkshire
    Fourth Place:  Herefordshire

    Group B   

    Winners: Grange CC
    Runners-Up: Northamptonshire
    Third Place: Derbyshire
    Fourth Place: NE Wales
     

    U11s Festival Final Positions 

    1st           Staffordshire
    2nd          Berkshire
    3rd           Grange CC
    4th           Derbyshire
    5th           Shropshire
    6th           Herefordshire
    7th           Northamptonshire
    8th           NE Wales

    Spirit of Cricket Award:   Shropshire
     

    Individual Awards

    Fielding:    Achyut Aniruddhan   (Grange CC)
    Wicketkeeper:    Joe Sookias   (Derbyshire)
    Bowler:    Reeve Evitts   (Staffordshire)
    Batsman:   Rhys Lewis   (Berkshire)
    All-Rounder:   Adil Mohammed (Berkshire)

    Finals Day Scorecards

    FINAL: Staffordshire v Berkshire
    (Umpires: Graham Hurst & Malcolm Bird)

    Grange CC v Derbyshire (3rd/4th)
    (Umpires: Ryan Duffy & Kevin Smith)

    Herefordshire v Shropshire (5th/6th)
    (Umpires: John McIntear & Brian Gleeson)

    Northamptonshire v N.E. Wales (7th/8th)
    (Umpires: Phil Cowell & Peter Glover)

Thursday 28 July 2016

Wednesday 27 July 2016

Tuesday 26 July 2016

Monday 25 July 2016