Matches and Fixtures

We are now using an external website for our team selections, fixtures and results, which we hope will make it much easier for parents and supporters to find the information that they need.

Sports Calendar
The Sports Calendar has the most up-to-date information about all of our fixtures; team selections should be available for any imminent fixtures (where you see this blue image ), and you should be able to drill down to find the appropriate location map for any of our away matches.  Viewing the Calendar either by Week or by Day gives you more information at a glance than the default monthly view.

Following a particular team
The Sports & Teams Fixtures & Results page will give you a detailed fixture listing and results for any of our teams.  It is also possible to download the team's fixture list onto your personal calendar on your PC or mobile device, which will then be synchronised with the master fixture list whenever your device is connected to the internet.

News and other information
We will continue to use our own website for Sports News weekly round-ups of results and information about any major forthcoming fixtures, which will also be included in our weekly eNewsletters.

Home matches
If you are intending to watch any of the home matches, please be aware that the pitch allocation may not be finalised until the day itself, although you can view the current position of the pitches here.

Match teas are provided for all parents and families (not just those supporting our own teams!) in Quod - the Sixth Form common room - after home matches on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  Quod is situated almost next door to the Registry, and the entrance to it is from the Moser Quadrangle.

Information for visiting teams
Please follow the link in the left-hand menu to find out which entrance, etc to use.


    Forthcoming Fixtures this term - all sports

    Tuesday 21 February 2017

    • 16:00
      Fives: Seniors, Girls, U16s, U15s & U14s v Berkhamsted School - CANCELLED
      0

    Wednesday 22 February 2017

    • 14:00
      Squash: Shrewsbury School 2nd V v Wrekin 1st V
      0
    • 14:15
      Netball: U15A, U15B & U14A VII v Denstone College - CANCELLED
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18B XI v Oswestry School - CANCELLED
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18A XI v Bolton School
      0
    • 14:30
      Lacrosse: Senior XII v Denstone College - CANCELLED
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: Junior XV v Stowe School (depart Cricket Centre 11.50am)
      0
    • 14:30
      Netball: Senior VII v Moreton Hall
      0

    Thursday 23 February 2017

    • 15:00
      Polo: Arena Polo v Cheltenham at Longdole PC (depart 11am, return 5.30pm)
      0

    Saturday 25 February 2017

    • 10:30
      Football: 1st XI v St Bede's School, Hailsham (depart Kingsland Hall Friday 24th February at 1.30pm)
      0
    • 10:30
      Fives: Ladies' National Championships, Eton College (depart Kingsland Hall, Friday 24th at 6pm)
      0
    • 13:00
      Fives: U15s & U14s v Highgate School (depart Kingsland Hall 9.00am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Squash: Shrewsbury School 1st & 2nd V v Staff and Parents
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: MANISCCC and Midlands League, Oundle (depart Kingsland Hall 11am)
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18B XI v Grant Williams Selected XI
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: Colts & Junior XV v Old Swinford Hospital (depart Cricket Centre 1pm)
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: 1st XV v Old Swinford Hospital
      0
    • 16:00
      Fives: U15s & U14s v Harrow School
      0
    • 16:00
      Fives: Seniors & U16s v Highgate School (depart Alington Hall 11.30am)
      0

    Sunday 26 February 2017

    •  
      RSSBC: Head of the Trent, Nottingham
      1
    • 11:00
      Fives: Seniors, U16s, U15s & U14s v Eton College
      0
    • 13:00
      Golf: HMC Foursomes Semi-Final; Little Aston (depart Kingsland Hall 10.30am)
      0
    • 14:45
      Polo: Arena Polo v Radley at Dallas Burston PC (depart 11am, return 5.30pm)
      0

    Tuesday 28 February 2017

    • 16:15
      Boys' Hockey: U15 XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall 3.45pm)
      0
    • 16:15
      Lacrosse: Junior XII v Packwood Haugh (depart Kingsland Hall 4pm)
      0

    Wednesday 1 March 2017

    •  
      Fives: U16, U15, U14 & Girls v Rydal Penrhos
      1
    • 11:00
      Rugby: U15A & U14B VII in Adams' Grammar School 7s (depart Cricket Centre 9.45am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Boys' Hockey: 1st XI v Adams' Grammar School
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: Club Championships
      0
    • 14:00
      Badminton v Wrekin College
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18A XI v Hereford Cathedral School
      0
    • 14:15
      Netball: 1st & 2nd VII v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall 1.15pm)
      0
    • 14:15
      Golf: Shrewsbury School v Oswestry School at Shrewsbury Golf Club (depart Kingsland Hall 1.30pm)
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18B XI v Thomas Adams School
      0
    • 16:00
      Netball: U15A & U14B VII v King's School Chester (depart Kingsland Hall 2pm)
      0

    Thursday 2 March 2017

    • 10:30
      Rugby: U14A VII in Solihull 7s (depart Cricket Centre 8.30am)
      0

    Friday 3 March 2017

    •  
      Lacrosse: U19A National Schools' Lacrosse Championships; Guildford (depart Kingsland Hall Thursday 2nd March 5pm)
      1

    Saturday 4 March 2017

    •  
      RSSH: Northern Schools' Cross Country Championships, Longford Park, Manchester
      1

    Sunday 5 March 2017

    •  
      Polo: SUPA Arena Nationals at Rugby PC (depart 8am, return 6pm)
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: Hammersmith Head (Senior Crews)
      1
    • 11:00
      Fives: Seniors in Williams Team Cup, Eton College (depart Kingsland Hall Saturday 4th March 4pm)
      0

    Tuesday 7 March 2017

    • 14:00
      Cricket: Lady Taverners' Indoor Cricket Cup Match v Mary Webb School (away)
      0
    • 16:30
      Netball: 1st, 2nd & U15B VII v Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Kingsland Hall 3.30pm)
      0

    Wednesday 8 March 2017

    •  
      Football: 1st XI in Barry Burns Northern 8s; King's School, Chester (depart Kingsland Hall 8.00am)
      1
    •  
      Rugby: U10 Prep School Tournament
      1
    •  
      Netball: U11 Prep School Tournament
      1
    • 11:30
      Rugby: U16A VII in Stowe 7s (depart Cricket Centre 7.30am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Fives: Girls v Highgate School; Berkhamsted (depart Alington Hall 10.30am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Boys'Hockey: 1st XI v King's School Chester
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: Spring Relays; Attingham Park (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm)
      0
    • 15:00
      Football: Colts B XI v Denstone College - CANCELLED
      0
    • 15:00
      Football: U18A & U18B XI v Denstone College
      0
    • 16:20
      Fives: Girls v Berkhamsted School (depart Kingsland Hall 10.30am)
      0

    Friday 10 March 2017

    • 16:30
      Netball: 1st, 2nd & U16A VII v Shrewsbury High School
      0

    Saturday 11 March 2017

    •  
      RSSH: UK Inter-Counties; Prestwold Hall, Loughborough
      1
    • 13:00
      Fives: U16s, U15s & U14s v Eton College
      0
    • 14:00
      Squash: Shrewsbury Staff and Boys 1st V v Old Salopians
      0
    • 14:00
      Fencing: Shrewsbury v Wrekin College
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSBC: King's School Chester Match (J14s)
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: Midlands League, Uppingham (depart Kingsland Hall 11.10am)
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18A & U18B XI v Malvern College
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: Colts & Junior XV v Oswestry School
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: 1st XV v Oswestry School (depart Cricket Centre 1.20pm)
      0
    • 14:30
      Netball: U15B & U14B VII v Bedstone College (depart Kingsland Hall 1.15pm)
      0
    • 14:30
      Rugby: 2nd XV v Repton School (depart Cricket Centre 12.20pm)
      0

    Sunday 12 March 2017

    •  
      Rugby: U15 VII in King's School Worcester 7s
      1
    •  
      Rugby: 1st VII in North of England 7s
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: Junior Inter Regional Regatta, West Midlands Trials (J14-J16 Crews); Worcester
      1
    • 10:30
      Lacrosse: U15 North County Tournament; Queen Margaret's School, York (depart Kingsland Hall 6.30am)
      0
    • 11:00
      Fives: Girls v EFA Ladies
      0
    • 13:00
      Golf: ISGA Semi-Final; Little Aston (depart Kingsland Hall 11.15am)
      0

    Monday 13 March 2017

    •  
      Netball: U15 County Tournament at Hadley Learning Community, Telford
      1
    • 15:00
      Fencing: Public Schools' Fencing Championships, Crystal Palace (depart Gym at 3pm, return Thursday 16th March at 9pm)
      0

    Tuesday 14 March 2017

    •  
      Rugby: U14 & U15 County Final
      1

    Wednesday 15 March 2017

    •  
      Rugby: 2nd VII in King's Worcester 7s
      1
    •  
      Rugby: U15B VII in Lucton 7s
      1
    • 10:30
      Rugby: 1st & U16B VII in Stonyhurst College 7s (depart Cricket Centre 7am)
      0
    • 13:00
      Boys' Hockey: 7-a-side Mixed Tournament; Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.35am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Netball: 1st & 2nd VII v Old Swinford Hospital
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: Hash Run
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18B XI v Bridgnorth Endowed
      0
    • 14:15
      Football: U18A XI v Sandbach School
      0
    • 14:15
      Golf: Shrewsbury School v Ellesmere College; Shrewsbury Golf Club (depart Kingsland Hall 1.30pm)
      0
    • 15:00
      Fives: U16, U15, U14 & Girls v Rydal Penrhos (depart Kingsland Hall 1.30pm)
      0
    • 16:15
      Netball: U15A, U15B & U14A VII v Shrewsbury High School (depart Fives Courts 3.45pm)
      0

    Thursday 16 March 2017

    •  
      Rugby: U16 County Final
      1

    Saturday 18 March 2017

    •  
      RSSH: English Schools' Cross Country Championships, Norwich
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: North of England Head
      1
    • 10:00
      Netball: 1st VII in Malvern St. James Tournament (depart Kingsland Hall 8am)
      0
    • 14:00
      RSSH: Midlands League, Stamford (depart Kingsland Hall 11.30am)
      0
    • 14:00
      Squash: Shrewsbury School v Kingsland Squash Club
      0

    Sunday 19 March 2017

    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Boys U15 & Girls U15)
      1
    • 10:00
      Fencing: West Midlands British Youth Championships (Foil); Trinity High School, Redditch (depart Gym 8am)
      0
    • 18:00
      RSSH: Club Dinner (Quod)
      0

    Monday 20 March 2017

    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Boys U16)
      1

    Tuesday 21 March 2017

    •  
      Rugby: U16 VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament
      1
    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Boys Open)
      1

    Wednesday 22 March 2017

    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Boys U14)
      1
    •  
      Rugby: 1st VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament
      1
    • 14:00
      Badminton v Ellesemere College
      0
    • 16:00
      Boys' Hockey: U15 & U14 XI v Adams' Grammar School
      0

    Thursday 23 March 2017

    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Boys U14 Beginners & Mixed)
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: Schools' Head of the River; London (1st VIII, 2nd VIII, 1st Quad - depart Wednesday 22nd March 10.30am)
      1
    •  
      Rugby: U14 VII in Rosslyn Park 7s Tournament
      1

    Friday 24 March 2017

    •  
      RSSBC: Junior Sculling Head; Dorney Lake
      1
    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Girls Open & Girls Festival)
      1
    • 13:45
      Junior Inter-House Swim Gala (3rd & 4th Form)
      0
    • 15:00
      Senior Inter-House Swim Gala (5th & 6th Form)
      0
    • 16:00
      RSSH: Inter-House Steeplechases
      0

    Saturday 25 March 2017

    •  
      Cricket Tour to Sri Lanka (return Tuesday 4th April)
      1
    •  
      Fives: Schools' National Championships; Eton College (Finals)
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: J14 Rowing Camp; Shrewsbury School
      1

    Sunday 26 March 2017

    •  
      RSSBC: J14 Rowing Camp; Shrewsbury School (ends Tuesday 28th March)
      1

    Monday 27 March 2017

    •  
      RSSBC: J14 Rowing Camp; Shrewsbury School
      1

    Tuesday 28 March 2017

    •  
      RSSBC: J14 Rowing Camp; Shrewsbury School
      1
    •  
      RSSBC: GB Spring Assessments,Nottingham (return Friday 31st March)
      1

    Monday 7 August 2017

    •  
      Shrewsbury Rowing Courses - Day Camp: 7th - 11th August; Residential Week: 13th - 19th August

      We are delighted to be running our very popular and successful rowing courses again in August 2017, offering 11-16-year-olds a chance to learn to row or develop their skills in inspirational surroundings.

      Feedback from last summer:

      “Thank you for arranging such an amazing week. Mungo tells me it was the best week of his life!”

      “Katie had an amazing time and hasn't stopped talking since she arrived home!  From my side the organisation was seamless and I especially enjoyed the daily Dropbox photos.”

      “Thomas has absolutely loved his time with you… and has gained so much confidence during the course. He's made some lovely friends, enjoyed the boarding and the fun and games. The week has been one of the highlights of his summer.”


      Dates and fees for 2017

      Day Camp:  7th - 11th August 2017  -  £370 


      Residential Course: 13th - 19th August 2017  -   £630 (fully inclusive) - Please note that there are only limited places left on this course

      Both courses are open to boys and girls aged 11 to 16 years; no experience necessary.

      To apply for a place, please download an application form: Shrewsbury Rowing Courses 2017 Application Form

      Further information is included in the Shrewsbury Rowing Courses Newsletter

      Twitter: @UKRowingCourses

      For more details, please email ShrewsburyRowingCourses@gmail.com

      1

    Sunday 13 August 2017

    •  
      Shrewsbury Rowing Course - Residential Week: 13th - 19th August

      STOP PRESS: There are now only limited places available on the residential course.

      We are delighted to be running our very popular and successful rowing courses again in August 2017, offering 11-16-year-olds a chance to learn to row or develop their skills in inspirational surroundings.

      Feedback from parents:

      “Thank you for arranging such an amazing week. Mungo tells me it was the best week of his life!”

      “Katie had an amazing time and hasn't stopped talking since she arrived home!  From my side the organisation was seamless and I especially enjoyed the daily Dropbox photos.”

      “Thomas has absolutely loved his time with you… and has gained so much confidence during the course. He's made some lovely friends, enjoyed the boarding and the fun and games. The week has been one of the highlights of his summer.”


      Dates and fees for 2017

      Day Camp:  7th - 11th August 2017  -  £370 

      Residential Course: 13th - 19th August 2017  -   £630 (fully inclusive) - Please note that there are only limited places left on this course

      Both courses are open to boys and girls aged 11 to 16 years; no experience necessary.

      To apply for a place, please download an application form: Shrewsbury Rowing Courses 2017 Application Form

      Further information is included in the Shrewsbury Rowing Courses Newsletter

      Twitter: @UKRowingCourses

      For more details, please email ShrewsburyRowingCourses@gmail.com

      1