Saturday 1 June 2019

Sunday 2 June 2019

 
21:00
EXEAT ends. Boarders back in Houses by 9.00pm
more

Monday 3 June 2019

 
Fourth Form Examinations (end Saturday 8th June)
more
 
Third Form Examinations (end Friday 7th June)
more
 
Study Leave begins for Fifth Form (until Monday 17th June)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Tuesday 4 June 2019

 
Common Entrance Examinations (end Friday 7th June)
more
 
12:30
Challenge of Management: Lower Sixth Briefing (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Art: A Level Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more

Wednesday 5 June 2019

 
13:10
Health and Safety Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
13:30 to 17:30
more
 
14:00 to 16:00
more
 
16:25 to 20:25
more
 
16:25 to 20:25
more
 
16:25 to 20:25
more

Thursday 6 June 2019

 
14:00
Art: Fourth Form Trial Exam (ends 6pm) (Art School)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: What are human beings? (Quod)
more

Sunday 9 June 2019

 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more
 
11:00
Shewsy Outdoor Day (ends 5.30pm)
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:30 to 18:30
more

Monday 10 June 2019

 
Third Form Outdoor Week begins (ends Saturday 15th June)
more
 
Lower Sixth Examinations (end Thursday 13th June)
more
 
13:15
HsM Meeting (Peterson Room)
more

Thursday 13 June 2019

 
History: Third Form Study Trip to WWI Battlefields (depart Kingsland Hall 4am, return Saturday 15th June at 7pm)
more
 
9:00
Chemistry: Lower Sixth Cambridge Challenge Competition (ends 10.25am) (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: What makes male or female? (Quod)
more

Friday 14 June 2019

 
Geography: Pre-U Residential Study Trip to Field Studies Council Blencathra, Cumbria (depart Alington Hall 9am, return Sunday 16th June at 8pm)
more
 
Challenge of Management: Lower Sixth Conference
more
 
8:30
Fourth Form Assembly (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Governing Body: International Development Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
16:30
Governing Body: Nominations and Remuneration Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
19:30
Governors' BBQ (Peterson Lawn)
more

Saturday 15 June 2019

 
9:00
PSD: Lower Sixth Workshop "Ethics in Modern Relationships" (all morning) Gareth Cheesman, ACET UK (Quod)
more
 
9:00 to 18:00
Athletics Shropshire Schools Championships
more
 
9:30
Governing Body (Peterson Room)
more
 
10:00
Music: ABRSM Exams (Maidment Building)
more
 
11:30
Astronomy: GCSE visit to the National Space Centre and Royal Observatory Greenwich (return Sunday 16th June at 8pm)
more

Sunday 16 June 2019

 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more

Monday 17 June 2019

 
Fifth Form Post-Examination programme begins
more
 
Physics: Third Form (group 1) visit to Jodrell Bank (depart Kingsland Hall 8am, return 4.30pm)
more
 
8:30
Fifth Form Assembly: Preparing for life in the Sixth Form (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
18:00
Heads of Faculties' Meeting (Hodgson Hall)
more

Tuesday 18 June 2019

 
Lower Sixth Shrewsbury House Social Studies Course: 'Economics and Geography' (depart 3pm, return Thursday 20th June at 8.30pm)
more
 
Prep School Languages Day
more
 
16:00 to 20:00
more

Wednesday 19 June 2019

 
11:50
Combined Cadet Force: RAF Air Flight Experience at RAF Cosford (depart 11.50am, return 6pm)
more
 
12:30
PSD: Fifth Form and Lower Sixth Presentation: "How do we inflate our balloons of self-belief?" James Shone (Chapel)
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00 to 16:00
Athletics Athletics v Oswestry
more
 
17:15
PSD: Third Form Presentation: "How do we inflate our balloons of self-belief?" James Shone (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
18:45
PSD: Fourth Form Presentation: "How do we inflate our balloons of self-belief?" James Shone (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
19:00
Modern Foreign Languages: Speaking Competition (Hodgson Hall)
more

Thursday 20 June 2019

 
Physics: Third Form (group 2) visit to Jodrell Bank (depart Kingsland Hall 8am, return 4.30pm)
more
 
12:00 to 16:00
more
 
14:00
Art: Scholars' Summer Picnic (ends 6pm)
more
 
14:00
PSD: Fifth Form Presentation: "When the Fun Stops. Stop" Patrick Foster (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
15:00
PSD: Lower Sixth Presentation: "When the Fun Stops. Stop" Patrick Foster (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: What is the world for? (Quod)
more

Friday 21 June 2019

 
Physical Education: Lower Sixth Academic Experience Day at St. George's Park (depart Kingsland Hall at 8am, return 6pm)
more
 
10:00 to 14:00
more
 
11:30 to 15:30
more
 
13:05
Academic Policy Committee Ratification Meeting (M8)
more
 
17:30
Careers: Old Salopian University Event (Quod)
more
 
19:00
Music: Symphony Orchestra Rehearsal (Maidment Building)
more

Saturday 22 June 2019

 
2:00 to 18:00
Athletics Athletics v Bromsgrove
more
 
9:00
Medical Society: UCAT Training Day with The Medic Portal (ends 4pm) (Biology Building)
more
 
11:00 to 15:00
more
 
12:00
Sixth Form New Girls' Lunch (Quod)
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
14:00
more
 
14:00 to 18:00
more
 
15:00
Third Form New Girls' Tea (Quod)
more

Sunday 23 June 2019

 
10:00
School Eucharist
more
 
13:30
Music: Symphony Orchestra Rehearsal (Maidment Building)
more
 
20:00
Music: Open Mic Night (Quod)
more

Monday 24 June 2019

 
13:30
PSD: Third Form Boys' Workshop: Good Lad Initiative (ends 3pm) (various Classrooms)
more
 
16:45
PSD: Third Form Boys' Workshop: Good Lad Initiative (ends 6.15pm) (various Classrooms)
more

Tuesday 25 June 2019

 
Modern Foreign Languages: Trip to RAF Cosford
more
 
19:00
Music: Symphony Orchestra Rehearsal (Maidment Building)
more
 
19:30
Dress Rehearsal "A Matter of Life and Death" (Ashton Theatre)
more

Thursday 27 June 2019

 
Physics: Fourth and Fifth Form Trip "Women in Engineering" to Jaguar Land Rover, Wolverhampton (depart Alington Hall 8.30am, return 3.30pm)
more
 
14:15 to 18:15
more
 
14:15
RSSBC: Bumping Races Round 1
more
 
19:00
Athletics: End of Season Dinner (Kingsland Hall)
more
 
19:30
Music: Eve of Speech Day Rehearsal
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: What is my life for? (Quod)
more

Friday 28 June 2019

 
11:45
School Assembly (Alington Hall)
more
 
12:15
Prize Giving Practice (Marquee)
more
 
13:55
RSSBC: Bumping Races Rounds 2 & 3
more

Saturday 29 June 2019

 
Cricket: Exhibition Match
more
 
Speech Day (Special Programme)
more
 
10:00
Leavers' Service (Chapel)
more
 
11:00 to 15:00
more
 
11:15
Headmaster's Address and Prize-Giving (Marquee)
more
 
14:55
RSSBC: Bumping Races Finals
more
 
16:00
RSSBC: Bumping Races Presentations
more
 
17:15
Call-over. Term Ends
more
 
18:00
Combined Cadet Force: RAF Gliding Camp departs for Midland Gliding Club, Longmynd (returns Friday 5th July at 7pm)
more
 
18:30
Combined Cadet Force: Summer Camp departs for Nesscliff (returns Friday 5th July at 4pm)
more
 
19:30
Leavers' Ball (Central)
more

Sunday 30 June 2019

 
MUN: Withington, Manchester (depart 6.30am, return 7pm)
more