Wednesday 1 November 2017

 
7:15
Scuba Diving: Open-Water Course (National Diving Centre)
more
 
12:35
Sixth Form Lecture: "The Increase of 8% Show": Robin Shaw (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
13:00
Netball: U18 County Tournament, Wrekin College (depart Alington Hall, 12.15pm)
more
 
13:30
Football: 1st & 2nd XI v Cheadle Hulme School - CANCELLED
more
 
13:45
Basketball: U19 Girls v Concord College
more
 
14:00
Rugby: 1st XV v Wrekin College (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
more
 
14:00
Girls' Hockey: U15/U14B XI v Bedstone College U15 XI 7-a-side
more
 
14:15
Football: U16C XI v Concord College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 5th XI v Concord College
more
 
15:15
Football: U16A, U15A & U14A XI v Meole Brace
more

Thursday 2 November 2017

 
Oxbridge Admissions Testing (Alington Hall)
more
 
7:15
Scuba Diving: Open-Water Course (National Diving Centre)
more
 
17:00
Basketball: U16 Boys v Lacon Childe
more
 
19:00
Art: Upper Sixth Life Drawing Evening (ends 9pm) (Art School)
more
 
19:30
Lecture: "Watersheds in Human Rights": Dr Trevor Trueman, Amnesty International (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Understanding parables II" (Quod)
more

Friday 3 November 2017

 
Music: Prep School Choral Day (Chapel)
more
 
11:00
Governors: Finance and Marketing Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
13:00
Girls' Hockey: U14 County Tournament
more
 
19:30
Salopian Stories: 'First Steps to Success' (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:30
Classical Reading Competition (Hodgson Hall)
more

Saturday 4 November 2017

 
Shewsy Saturday
more
 
13+ and 14+ Entrance Examinations
more
 
Lessons begin at 8.30am
more
 
14:00
Football: U14B & C XI v The Shewsy
more
 
14:00
Fencing v Adcote and Ellesmere
more
 
14:15
Football: U16A/B, U15A/B XI v Millfield School
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Millfield School (depart Alington Hall, 10am)
more
 
14:15
Lacrosse: Junior XII & Senior XII v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.00pm)
more
 
14:15
Lacrosse: Junior XII v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
16:00
Lacrosse: U15 County Trials, Moreton Hall
more

Sunday 5 November 2017

 
House Council Week
more
 
10:00
Morning Prayer
more
 
11:30
RSSBC: J15 King's School Chester Match
more
 
12:00
Art: Fourth Form Trip to Birmingham City Art Gallery (depart Alington Hall 11am, return 4pm)
more
 
14:00
Music: St Cecilia Concert Rehearsal (Alington Hall)
more
 
19:00
RSSH: Tucks Slay, The Fox Inn, Great Ryton (meet Kingsland Hall 6.30pm)
more
 
23:30
Golf: HMC Foursomes Round 1 v Repton School, Little Aston GC
more

Monday 6 November 2017

 
13:10
Health and Safety Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
18:00
Heads of Faculty Meeting (G4)
more
 
19:15
English: Sixth Form Trip: 'Twelfth Night' at Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon (depart Kingsland Hall 4.30pm, return midnight)
more

Tuesday 7 November 2017

 
Senior Mathematical Challenge (Alington Hall)
more
 
14:15
Football: U14B XI v Bishop Heber (ESFA Round 2)
more
 
14:15
Football: U16A XI v Bridgnorth Endowed (SSCFA County Cup Round 2)
more
 
14:30
Football: U15A XI v Shrewsbury Academy (SSCFA County Cup Round 2)
more
 
14:45
Football: U15B XI v Sandbach (ESFA Round 2) (depart KH 1pm)
more
 
19:00
Chemistry: Lecture at Birmingham University: "Watts New with Clean Energy" (depart 5pm, return 10.30pm)
more
 
19:30
Careers: "A Career in Nursing and Midwifery": Yvonne Flood, Lecturer and Admissions Tutor, School of Nursing and Midwifery, Keele University (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
20:00
Little Bohemia (Hodgson Hall)
more

Wednesday 8 November 2017

 
Computing: Fourth Form visit to The National Museum of Computing, Bletchley Park (depart Kingsland Hall 7.45am, return 5pm)
more
 
Art History: Upper Sixth Study Trip to London (depart 8.30am, return Thursday 9th November at 9pm)
more
 
Chemistry: Fifth Form Lecture: "Chemistry in Action" at University of Warwick (depart 8am, return 5.00pm)
more
 
7:15
Scuba Diving: Advanced Open-Water Course (National Diving Centre)
more
 
12:35
PSD: Lower Sixth Assembly: "Fundamental British Values": Henry Farmer (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
14:00
Lacrosse: U15/14B XII v Lucton School
more
 
14:00
Hockey Prep School Festival
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & 5th XI v Oswestry School - CANCELLED
more
 
14:15
Golf: ISGA Matchplay Rd 2, Oswestry GC (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm, return 7pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 4th & 6th XI v King's School Chester (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U15A & U14A XI v Codsall Community High School
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v Wrekin College
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Bishop Heber High School (depart Alington Hall, 1pm)
more
 
15:15
Girls' Hockey: U15A XI v Wrekin College - CANCELLED
more
 
16:30
Basketball: U18 Boys v Bromsgrove (National Cup)
more

Thursday 9 November 2017

 
Girls Hockey: U14s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
more
 
7:15
Scuba Diving: Advanced Open-Water Course (National Diving Centre)
more
 
19:00
Music: St Cecilia Concert Rehearsal (Alington Hall)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "The parable of the hidden treasure" (Quod)
more

Friday 10 November 2017

 
10:30
Sixth Form Assessment Weekend (ends Saturday 11th November at 4pm)
more
 
11:00
Sixth Form Assessment Exams begin (Gym)
more
 
15:15
Basketball: U16 Boys v Charlton
more
 
19:00
Music: St Cecilia Concert Rehearsal (Alington Hall)
more
 
19:30
Drama: A Level Devised Performance (Ashton Theatre)
more

Saturday 11 November 2017

 
English Schools Long Range Shooting Competition, Bisley
more
 
8:30
Fencing: Cocks Moors Epee, Birmingham (depart Gym, 7.30am)
more
 
8:45
Fencing: Welsh Open, Cardiff (depart Gym, 6.30am)
more
 
12:30
RSSH: Regional Round, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Newport, Shropshire (depart Kingsland Hall, 11am)
more
 
14:00
Fives: U15s & U14s v Rydal Penrhos (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U15B XI v Repton School
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd XI v Manchester Grammar School - CANCELLED
more
 
14:15
Football: U15A & U15C XI v Manchester Grammar School
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd, U16B & U14B XI v Abbey Gate College
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:30
Lacrosse: 2nd XII v Sedbergh School 1st XII
more

Sunday 12 November 2017

 
Lacrosse: U18 County Tournament, Moreton Hall
more
 
RSSBC: Fours Head of the River, London (Selected J16s & Seniors) (depart Kingsland Hall 2pm Saturday 11th November)
more
 
Remembrance Sunday
more
 
8:45
Fencing: Welsh Open, Cardiff (depart Gym, 6.30am)
more
 
10:00
Morning Prayer followed by an Act of Remembrance (Speaker: Air Marshal Sir Michael Simmons KCB AFC, President of the Salopian Club)
more
 
11:00
Fives: Senior Girls in Richard Black Cup, Eton (depart Kingsland Hall, 7am)
more
 
11:00
Fives: Senior Girls in Richard Black Cup, Eton (depart KH 7.00am)
more
 
14:00
Football: U14A, U14B & U14C XI in West Midlands Prep Schools Tournament
more
 
14:00
RSSH: Fell Running, North Wales (depart Kingsland Hall, 10.30pm)
more
 
19:30
Music: St Cecilia Concert (Alington Hall)
more

Monday 13 November 2017

 
Physics: Sixth Form Lecture "Physics in Action" at Warwick University (depart 8am, return 5pm)
more
 
Girls' Hockey: U16s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
more
 
13:30
School Council Meeting (Hardy Room)
more

Tuesday 14 November 2017

 
Lower Sixth Progress Tests (Alington Hall) (end Thursday 16th November at 1pm)
more
 
Girls' Hockey: U18s Midlands Regional Zone (depart 8am, return 6pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd XI v Repton School (ESFA Round 2) - CANCELLED
more

Wednesday 15 November 2017

 
14:00
Badminton v Wrekin College (dep KH 1.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U15A & U14A XI v Bolton School (dep Alington Hall, 11.15am)
more
 
14:15
Golf: HMC Foursomes Rd 2, Oswestry GC (depart Kingsland Hall 1pm, return 7pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 5th XI v Shrewsbury Sixth Form College
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XI v Bolton School
more
 
14:15
Fives: U14 Girls & Boys v Wrekin College (dep KH 1pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: U14C & U14D XI v Wrekin U13s
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v King's School Chester
more
 
14:30
Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Codsall Community High School - CANCELLED
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: 2nd XI v Ludlow College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: 3rd XI v Oswestry School
more
 
14:30
Basketball: U19 Boys v Shrewsbury Sixth Form College (dep. KH 1.45pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV in NatWest Bowl
more
 
17:15
Medical Society: Upper Sixth MMI Practice Evening, Orthopaedic Hospital, Oswestry (depart 5.15pm, return 9.45pm)
more
 
19:30
Housemasters' Meeting (Oldham's Hall)
more

Thursday 16 November 2017

 
18:00
more
 
19:15
Art: Scholars' and Extension Programme: "Experimental Life Drawing" (ends 9pm) (Art School)
more
 
19:30
Dedicated Athlete Programme: "Your Only Limit Is You!" (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "The parable of the expensive pearl" (Quod)
more

Friday 17 November 2017

 
RSSBC: GB Early Identification Trials, Boston Lincs (Selected Seniors)
more
 
11:35
Fifth Form Revision Skills Seminar with Elevate Education (ends 1pm) (Science Lecture Theatre)
more
 
13:00
Football: 1st XI v Charterhouse School (depart Alington Hall, 9am)
more
 
13:30
Extended Coach Weekend begins
more
 
14:00
Upper Sixth Parents' Meeting (Kingsland Hall)
more

Saturday 18 November 2017

 
RSSBC: GB Early Identification Trials, Boston Lincs (Selected Seniors)
more

Sunday 19 November 2017

 
14:00
Senior School Play Technical Rehearsal "His Dark Materials" (ends 6pm) (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
21:00
Extended Coach Weekend ends
more

Monday 20 November 2017

 
Third Form Tests (Alington Hall) (end Wednesday 22 November at 1pm)
more
 
19:00
Senior School Play Dress Rehearsal "His Dark Materials" (ends 10pm) (Ashton Theatre)
more

Tuesday 21 November 2017

 
Lower Sixth Shrewsbury House Social Studies Course: 'Liverpool and Law' (return Thursday 23rd November)
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: U15B XI v Oswestry School & Thomas Telford (Triangular) (dep. KH 1.30pm)
more
 
18:15
Basketball: U16 Girls v Concord College
more

Wednesday 22 November 2017

 
14:00
Football: 1st XI v Sandwell Academy (ESFA Round 3) (Dep. KH 12.15pm)
more
 
14:00
Badminton v Ellesemere College
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd & 4th XI v Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn - CANCELLED
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & U14D XI v Ruthin School (dep. KH 12.15pm)
more
 
14:15
Girls' Hockey: 2nd XI v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:15
Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v Ellesmere College
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v Ellesmere College (dep. KH 1.30pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v King Henry VIII School, Coventry (NatWest Bowl Round 4)
more
 
15:15
Basketball: U16 Boys v Concord College (dep. KH 2.10pm)
more
 
15:15
Football: U16A & U25A XI v The Priory School Shrewsbury - POSTPONED
more
 
15:15
Football: U16B, U15B & U14B XI v Meole Brace
more
 
15:15
Football: U16A XI v Meole Brace
more
 
15:15
Football: U14A XI v The Priory School Shrewsbury
more
 
15:30
Girls' Hockey: U15 XI v Ellesmere College (dep. KH 2.30pm)
more
 
16:15
Basketball: U18 Boys v TCAT (dep. KH 2.45pm)
more

Thursday 23 November 2017

 
English: Upper Sixth Study Day in Birmingham: 'The Duchess of Malfi' (depart Kingsland Hall 8.45am, return 5pm)
more
 
17:00
Upper Sixth Lecture with Dame Carol Black (Maidment Building)
more
 
19:30
Senior School Play "His Dark Materials" (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "The parable of the net" (Quod)
more

Friday 24 November 2017

 
Girls' Hockey:U18 Midlands Finals, Rugby School (dep. KH 8am)
more
 
14:00
Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Prelims
more
 
14:30
Football: U14A XI v Idsall (ESFA Round 4) (dep. KH 1.30pm)
more
 
14:30
Governors: International Development Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
14:30
Football: U14B XI v Sandbach (ESFA Round 3) (dep. AH 12.20pm)
more
 
16:30
Governors: Nominations and Remuneration Committee (Hardy Room)
more
 
19:30
Senior School Play "His Dark Materials" (Ashton Theatre)
more
 
19:30
Governors' Dinner (Peterson Room)
more

Saturday 25 November 2017

 
RSSH: National Final, ESAA Cross-Country Cup, Sevenoaks School Kent
more
 
9:00
Fencing: Hereford & Worcester Open, Malvern (depart Gym, 7.30am)
more
 
9:30
Governing Body (Peterson Room)
more
 
13:00
RSSBC: Chester Match (J14s) (depart 11.30am)
more
 
14:00
Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Quarter Finals
more
 
14:15
Girls' Hockey: 1st & 2nd XI v Christ College Brecon
more
 
14:30
Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v Christ College Brecon (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.20pm)
more
 
14:30
Rugby: 1st XV v Christ College Brecon - CANCELLED
more
 
15:15
Girls' Hockey: U15A XI v Christ College Brecon (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
more
 
16:00
Fives: Monday Club v Harrow School
more
 
16:00
Fives: Old Salopians & Pupils v North Oxford (National League Division 1)
more
 
18:00
Combined Cadet Force: Nitex (depart 6pm, return Sunday 26th November at midday)
more
 
19:30
Senior School Play "His Dark Materials" (Ashton Theatre)
more

Sunday 26 November 2017

 
RSSBC: Wallingford Head (Seniors & J16 Boys/Girls) (dep. 7.30pm)
more
 
Football: ISFA U18/U17/U16 North v South Final
more
 
Music: Piano and Brass Prize (Maidment Building)
more
 
9:00
Fencing: Hereford & Worcester Open, Malvern (depart Gym, 7.30am)
more
 
10:00
School Eucharist
more
 
11:00
Fives: Seniors v Harrow School
more
 
11:30
Art: Scholars' and Extension Programme Trip to Tate Liverpool (John Piper and Roy Lichenstein) (depart Alington Hall 11.30am)
more
 
20:00
Music: Open Mic Night (Maidment Building)
more

Monday 27 November 2017

 
English: Upper Sixth Study Day in Birmingham: 'The Handmaid's Tale' (depart Kingsland Hall 8.45am, return 5pm)
more
 
13:05
Housemasters' Meeting (Peterson Room)
more
 
19:00
Art: Exhibition Opening: Upper Sixth Form Artists "Work in Progress" (Art School)
more

Tuesday 28 November 2017

 
14:00
Football: First House, Second House and U15 House Semi-Finals
more

Wednesday 29 November 2017

 
14:00
RSSH: Hash Run, Wenlock Edge (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
more
 
14:00
Girls Hockey: 2nd XI v Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 1st XI
more
 
14:15
Football: 1st, U16A & U14A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School
more
 
14:15
Football: U16B, U15C & U14C XI v Holy Trinity Academy
more
 
14:15
Lacrosse: 1st & U15 XII v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.50am)
more
 
14:15
Football: 3rd & U15A XI v Wolverhampton Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
more
 
14:15
Football: 2nd XI in SSCFA U19
more
 
14:30
Football: U14C XI v Yarlet School
more
 
14:30
Football: U14D XI v Shrewsbury High School Prep
more

Thursday 30 November 2017

 
7:00
MUN: Depart for Paris (return Sunday 3rd December at 10.30pm)
more
 
18:30
Chapel Choir Rehearsal for Carol Services (ends 8.30pm)
more
 
20:45
Christian Forum: "Understanding parables III" (Quod)
more