Shrewsbury School

Cricket

Follow Shrewsbury Cricket on Twitter: @ShrSchCricket

Shrewsbury sets out to be one of the best cricket schools in the country. In the summer, our cricketers have the privilege of playing on the fields described by the cricket-writer Sir Neville Cardus as "the most beautiful playing fields in the world, spreading and imperceptibly mingling with the pasture land of Shropshire". And in the winter, cricket training has been transformed by our truly world class indoor cricket centre.  Coaching is provided by teaching staff, the full-time cricket professional and visiting coaches.

Shrewsbury regularly fields 13 teams across all age groups and also has a flourishing House programme to enable boys and girls of all abilities to play.  Every two years the U15s and 1st XI tour abroad and recent destinations have included the UAE (2017 - U15 XI only), UAE and South Africa (2014), South Africa (2012), Dubai and Australia (2010), Sri Lanka and Barbados.

The U15 side have had considerable success in the Lord’s Taverners Colts Trophy in recent years. 

The culmination of the 1st XI season is the Silk Trophy.  This highly-coveted trophy is competed for by Shrewsbury, Eton, Oundle and an overseas touring side at the end of each summer term. In 2015 Shrewsbury won the Silk Trophy for the third year running - the only school to do so in the 25 years of the competition.

In 2013 Shrewsbury also achieved the unique distinction of winning the HMC National Schools Under-18 Twenty20 trophy and being declared joint winners of the School Sport Magazine Under-17 Cup and the ECB/ESCA Under-15 Twenty20 Championship. This is a feat unprecedented in school cricket.

Old Salopians who currently playing county cricket include Joe Leach (Captain of Worcestershire), David Lloyd (Glamorgan), Alex Blofield (Worcestershire), Stephen Leach (Worcestershire), Rhaudhri Smieth (Glamorgan), Ed Barnard (Worcestershire), Oliver Westbury (Worcestershire). 

James Taylor (R 2003-08) played for Nottinghamshire and for England until a diagnosis of a serious heart condition sadly forced him to retire from a professional playing career in 2016.  James was a prolific batsman in his time at Shrewsbury and started receiving awards almost as soon as he entered the professional world; he was named as Wisden’s Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year for 2008. He made his England Test debut when he faced South Africa at Headingley in August 2012.

Forthcoming Cricket fixtures for the current term

Wednesday 25 April 2018

  •  
    13:45
    Cricket: Boys' U14A XI v North East Wales U14s
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14C XI v Lucton School T20
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v XL Club
  •  
    14:15
    Cricket: Boys' U16C XI v Lucton School T20 (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)

Thursday 26 April 2018

  •  
    All day
    Cricket: Girls U15A XI in Indoor Lady Taverners Regional Final, Edgbaston
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' 2nd XI v Trent College

Friday 27 April 2018

  •  
    13:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Free Foresters
  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14B XI v Prestfelde School 1st XI
  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14D XI v Prestfelde School 2nd XI (depart Kingsland Hall, 3.30pm)
  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Girls' 1st XI v Moreton Hall
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' U14B XI v Prestfelde School 1st XI (depart Kingsland Hall, 4pm)

Saturday 28 April 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Denstone College
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15A, U15C, U14A & U14C XI v Denstone College
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd, U16A & U14B XI v Denstone College (depart Kingsland Hall, 11.15am)
  •  
    14:15
    Cricket: Boys' 3rd XI v Oswestry School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)

Sunday 29 April 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI in HMC T20 Festival
  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI in HMC T20 Festival

Tuesday 1 May 2018

  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15C & U14C XI v Oswestry School
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' 1st XI v Malvern College (depart Alington Hall, 2.55pm)

Wednesday 2 May 2018

  •  
    10:50
    Cricket: Girls' U15A XI in National Cup Qualifier T20 Triangular
  •  
    13:45
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.45pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v Ellesmere College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15A & U14B XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Wrekin College

Friday 4 May 2018

  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Shropshire Cricket Board (T20)

Saturday 5 May 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 8.45am)
  •  
    13:15
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v ECB Disability XI
  •  
    13:45
    Cricket: Boys' U16A & U14A XI v Repton School (depart Alington Hall, 11.30am)
  •  
    13:45
    Cricket: Boys' U15A XI v Repton School

Wednesday 9 May 2018

  •  
    13:45
    Cricket: Boys' U15A & U14A XI v Cheshire Cricket Board
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v Queen Mary Grammar School
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14C XI v Shrewsbury High Prep School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.30pm)
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' 1st XI v Ellesmere College

Friday 11 May 2018

  •  
    15:30
    Cricket: Boys' U14B XI v Birchfield School (depart Alington Hall, 2.45pm)
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' U14B XI v Packwood Haugh
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Boys' U14C & U14D XI v Packwood Haugh (depart Alington Hall, 4pm)

Saturday 12 May 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Sedbergh School
  •  
    13:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd, U15A & U15B XI v Sedbergh School (depart Alington Hall, 8.50am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14C XI v Bedstone College (depart Alington Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14A & U14B XI v Sedbergh School

Sunday 13 May 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI HMC T20 (Reserve Day)
  •  
    12:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14A XI v Staffordshire Cricket Board

Tuesday 15 May 2018

  •  
    16:15
    Cricket: Boys' U14A & U14B XI v Old Swinford Hospital T20

Wednesday 16 May 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v Queen Mary Grammar School T20
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16A XI v Newcastler-under-Lyme School (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14A & U14B XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 10.45am)

Thursday 17 May 2018

  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st & 2nd XI v Rugby School

Friday 18 May 2018

  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Girls' U15A XI v Bromsgrove School (depart Alington Hall, 11.50am)

Saturday 19 May 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Bromsgrove School
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v Wrekin College
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd, U14A & U14B XI v Bromsgrove School (depart Alington Hall, 11.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15C XI v Wrekin College (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15A & U15B XI v Bromsgrove School

Sunday 20 May 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' U15A XI v Worcestershire Cricket Board U15s
  •  
    12:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14A XI v Cardiff & Vale

Wednesday 23 May 2018

  •  
    13:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st & 2nd XI v Myerscough College Old Trafford
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Girls' U14A XI v Moreton Hall (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.10pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Girls' U15A XI v Moreton Hall in National Cup

Thursday 24 May 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI HMC T20 (Reserve Day)

Friday 25 May 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Saracens Cricket Club

Tuesday 5 June 2018

  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' 1st XI v Malvern College

Wednesday 6 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Myerscough Preston
  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14A XI v Ellesmere College T20
  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15B XI v Ellesmere College U15A XI T20

Saturday 9 June 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Malvern College (depart Alington Hall, 8.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16A, U14A & U14C XI v Malvern College (depart Alington Hall, 11.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd, U15A, U15B, U15C & U14B XI v Malvern College

Tuesday 12 June 2018

  •  
    16:15
    Cricket: Boys' U15C XI v Oswestry School T20 (depart Alington Hall, 3.40pm)

Wednesday 13 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 3rd/U16A XI v Newcastle-under-Lyme School

Friday 15 June 2018

  •  
    10:00
    Cricket: U12 Boys' & Girls' Prep School Cricket Festival

Saturday 16 June 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Manchester Grammar School
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd & U15A XI v Manchester Grammar School (depart Alington Hall, 11.30am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15B XI v Manchester Grammar School

Sunday 17 June 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI HMC T20 (Reserve Day)
  •  
    11:30
    Cricketer Cup First Round: Saracens v Clifton (A)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 3rd/Staff XI v Legards XI

Wednesday 20 June 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v King's School Chester
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14C XI v Lucton School (depart Kingsland Hall, 1.15pm)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16C & U14B XI v Bedstone College
  •  
    14:15
    Cricket: Boys' U16B XI v Oswestry 1st XI T20
  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Girls' U14A XI v Ellesmere College

Thursday 21 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16A XI v Ellesmere College
  •  
    16:30
    Cricket: Girls' U15A XI v Malvern College

Friday 22 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI HMC T20 (Reserve Day)

Saturday 23 June 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v King's School Macclesfield (depart Kingsland Hall, 8.30am)
  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Sedbergh School (depart Kingsland Hall, 8am)
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15A, U14A & U14B XI v Sedbergh School
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15C & U14C XI v Queen Mary Grammar School
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14D XI v Bedstone College U13s (depart Kingsland Hall, 12.30pm)
  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Girls' U17 XI v Wales Cricket Board U15s

Monday 25 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v Midlands Cricket Academy

Tuesday 26 June 2018

  •  
    16:00
    Cricket: Boys' U14C XI v Oswestry School T20
  •  
    18:00
    Cricket: Girls' U16 XI v Shropshire Cricket Board U15 XI

Wednesday 27 June 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' U16A XI in Christ College Brecon T20 Festival (depart Kingsland Hall, 7.30am; return Thursday 28th)
  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Uppingham School (2 Day Match)

Thursday 28 June 2018

  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v Kirkham Grammar School
  •  
    14:30
    Cricket: Girls' U15A XI in Wellington School Festival (depart Kingsland Hall, 11am)

Friday 29 June 2018

  •  
    11:30
    Cricket: Boys' 2nd XI v Saracens Cricket Club
  •  
    14:00
    Cricket: Boys' U15A XI v Xavier College Adelaide

Saturday 30 June 2018

  •  
    13:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Xavier College Adelaide

Sunday 1 July 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' U15 XI v Eton College in Clarke Williams Festival, Eton (Day 1) (depart Cricket Centre 30th June 3pm, return 3rd July)

Monday 2 July 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' U15 XI v Marlborough College in Clarke Williams Festival, Eton (Day 2)
  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Oundle School in Senior Silk Trophy, Shrewsbury (Day 1)

Tuesday 3 July 2018

  •  
    10:30
    Cricket: Boys' U15 XI v Uppingham School in Clarke Williams Festival, Eton (Day 3)
  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Rondebosch Cape Town in Senior Silk Trophy, Shrewsbury (Day 2)

Wednesday 4 July 2018

  •  
    11:00
    Cricket: Boys' 1st XI v Eton College in Senior Silk Trophy, Shrewsbury (Day 3)
back to top