Shrewsbury School

Teaching Staff

Staff may be contacted by email as initials@shrewsbury.org.uk - initials are given in brackets after the names.
Heads of Faculties are shown in bold.

You may also wish to see the main contact page, or the House contact page.

 Roxanne Adams (RWA, Global Perspectives (GPR), Economics) B.Ec., B.Ed., University of Tasmania, Australia
 Ellen Affleck (ECVA, Graduate Sports Coach) B.A. Chester University
 Grace Ansell (GA, Head of English as an Additional Language (EAL) and International Integration) M.A. National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan, Cert. (ES) TESOL, The College of Teachers, Cheshire
Jerome Armstrong (JCA, Maths) M.A., late Scholar of St John’s College, Oxford
 

Andy Barnard (ASB, Geography, Housemaster) B.A., Liverpool Polytechnic, P.G.C.E., Loughborough University
Matthew Barrett (MWDB, Economics, Business Studies, Housemaster) B.Sc., Aston University, M.A., Middlesex University
Richard Barrett (RB, Physics) M.Sc., Ph.D., Birmingham 
Giles Bell (GJFB, Philosophy & Theology, Admissions Tutor) B.A., St Chad's College, University of Durham 
Morgan Bird (MCB, Philosophy & Theology, Housemaster) B.A, University of Nottingham 
Nicola Bradburne (NJB, Physical Education, Head of Girls' Games) B.A., Carnegie College,  Leeds Metropolitan University
Helen Breakwell (HMB, English as an Additional Language) M.A., University of St Andrews
Andrew Briggs (ADB, Head of Science, Head of Chemistry, ) B.Sc., Ph.D., University of Newcastle, M.R.S.C., A.C.I.E.A.
Helen Brown (HRB, Drama) M.A. Merton College, Oxford; Ph.D., University of York, F.T.C.L. 

Lucy Caddel (LAC, Head of Art) B.A. University of Newcastle
Richard Case (RAJC, Biology, Housemaster) B.Sc., University of Leeds; Ph.D., University of Hull
Oliver Chipperton (OJC, History) B.A., University of Hull; M.A., University of Queen Mary
Jonathan Chuter (JJC, Philosophy & Theology) M.A. University of St Andrews (Maternity Cover from Nov 2019)
Matthew Clark (MDHC, Classics, Sixth Form Admissions Tutor) M.A., Balliol College, Oxford
Chris Cook (CEC, History) M.A., University of Wales, Cardiff
Seb Cooley (SKPC, Maths, Physics) MEng., University of Warwick
Laura Cooper (LJC, Art) B.A. Glasgow School of Art, M.A. University College London
Stuart Cowper (SHC, Spanish, Director of Teaching & Learning) M.A., Christ Church, Oxford
Martin Cropper (MC, Senior Master & Director of Admissions, Maths) M.A., The Queen’s College, Oxford
Anne Crump (AJC, Design & Technology, Housemistress) B.Sc., University of Lancaster
Aislinn Currie-Jordan (ARCJ, Science Fellow) M.Sc., Ph.D., University of Liverpool
 
Nick David (NPD, Business Studies, Economics, Director of Activities) B.Sc., M.R.I.C.S., University of the West of England
Emma Davies (EJD, Physical Education) B.A., St Mary's Twickenham
Gwenan Davies (GWD, Head of Girls' Cricket) B.Sc., University of Loughborough
Jenny Davis (JD, Maths) B.Sc, Loughborough University
Lesley Drew (LJD, English, Drama) B.A., University of York
Adam Duncan (ARD, Economics, Housemaster) B.A., University of Exeter

Mark Elliot (MSE, Physics, Astronomy) M.A., Peterhouse, Cambridge, Ph.D., University of Edinburgh, C.Phys., M.Inst.P.
Cathy English (CE, Learning Support) B.A., Edge Hill University
Rhodri Evans (RFE, Geography) B.Sc. University of Loughborough 
Henry Exham (HSME, Biology, Head of Digital Learning, Housemaster) B.Sc., University of Bristol

Henry Farmer (HPF, Modern Languages, Head of Pupil Welfare (PSD)) B.A., University of Liverpool
Tom Fitton (RTF, Maths) M. Eng, College of St Hild & St Bede, Durham
Paul Fitzgerald (PGF, Classics) M.A., Brasenose College, Oxford
Sara Fletcher (SF, Biology) B.Sc., University of Keele.
Steve Fox (SAAF, Geography) B.A., Grey College, Durham
Jeanne Fournis (JF, Bordeaux Fellow) M.A., University of Bordeaux
James Fraser-Andrews (JRFA, English) M.A., Trinity College, Cambridge; M.Mus., University of London

Jarrod Gabbitas (JAG, Art) B.A., University of Birmingham; M.A., University of Sussex
Ellie Goodes (EG, Graduate Sports Coach) B.Sc., Leeds Beckett University
Sam Griffiths (SCG, History, Housemaster) B.A., University of Northumbria; M.Sc. University of Edinburgh 

Martin Hansen (MHH, Maths) B.Sc., Heriot-Watt University; B.A., Open University
Myles Harding (MJH, Economics and Business Studies) B.A., Nottingham University, A.C.A., 
Stewart Harrison (SMH, History of Art) B.A., University of Wales; M.A., Open University
Ian Haworth (IPH, History) M.A., Manchester University
Trish Henderson (PEH, Head of Spanish) B.A., University College, Durham
Emily Higgins (ECH, Modern Languages) B.A., St Mary’s College, Durham
Richard Hudson (RTH, English, Housemaster) M.A., Magdalene College, Cambridge, Barrister, Middle Temple
Will Hughes (WAH, P.E., Housemaster) B.A., University of Northumbria
Martin Humphreys (MACH, History) M.A., Downing College, Cambridge
Athol Hundermark (ATH, Director of Rowing) B.Sc. Rhodes University, South Africa
Suzanne Huxley (SPH, German) B.A., M.B.A. University of Bradford (until January 2019)

Marcus Johnson (MDBJ, Maths) B.A., University of the West of England
David Joyce (DMJ, Music) Dip.R.C.M., A.R.C.M., Royal College of Music

Paul Kaye (PAK, Educational ICT)
B.Eng., University of Bristol
Colm Kealy (CWK, Business Studies) B.Comm., University College, Dublin
Revd Andy Keulemans (AK, Chaplain) B.Sc, University of Aberystwyth; B.Th., University of Nottingham
Martin Kirk (MAK, Physics)
B.Sc., University of Newcastle
Victoria Kirk (VLK, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Nottingham

Sarah Latcham (SGL, Classics) B.A., University College, London (on Maternity Leave)
David Law (DAL, English) B.A., Lancaster University; M.A. University College, London; Ph.D., Lancaster University
Kristina Leslie (KL, English) B.A., University of Birmingham 
Amy Livingstone (AHL, Deputy Head of Learning Support) M.A., University of Edinburgh; R.S.A.
Dale Lloyd (DL, Graduate Sports Coach)
Kevin Lloyd (KML, Design & Technology)
B.A. Loughborough University, M.A. Central Saint Martin's College of Art & Design
Jeremy Lucas (JVL, Mathematics, Head of Third Form) LL.B., University of Manchester; B.Sc., Open University

Harry Mackridge (HGM, History) M.A., Corpus Christi College, Cambridge
Jackie Matthews (JAM, Biology, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Reading 
Frazer Matthews-Bird (FMB, Geography)  B.Sc. University of Liverpool; Ph.D., Open University
Heather May (HXM, Drama, Head of Middle School) (A.B., University of Princeton)
Maria McKenzie (MLM, Assistant Director of Music) B.Mus. Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, M.Mus.(Perf) Royal Northern College of Music. L.T.C.L.
Paul Merricks-Murgatroyd (PAMM, Economics)
B.A., University of Newcastle
Emma Micklewright (EDM, Biology) B.A., The Queen’s College, Oxford; M.A., University of Sheffield
Peter Middleton (PJM, Deputy Head (Co-Curricular), English) B.A., University of Bristol
Karen Mitchell (KVM, Head of Learning Support)
M.A. (Sp.L.D), Edge Hill University, Dip. Ed. (Sp.L.D.), A.P.C.
Sam Mitchell (SM, Lead Athletic Development Coach) M.Sc. Gloucestershire University
John Moore (JFM, Director of Music)
B.A., L.R.A.M., University of East Anglia, Postgraduate at Royal Academy of Music
Torin Morgan (TSM, Biology) B.Sc., University of Exeter; Ph.D., University of Southampton
Adam Morris (APM, Spanish) B.A., University of Aberystwyth
Andrew Murfin (AJM, Director of Sport) B.Sc. Loughborough University, M.A. King's College, London
Andrew Murray (AXM, Chemistry) B.Sc., Liverpool Hope University
Gail Murray (GEM, Learning Support) B.Sc., Southampton University, PGCert.SpLD, AMDBA, APC

Dan Nicholas (DAGN, History, Admissions Tutor) B.A., Grey College, University of Durham; M.A., Cranfield

Ciaran O’Rooke (CLO, English) M.A., Lincoln College, Oxford; M.A., King's College, London
Charles Oakley (CWO, Maths, Assistant to the Deputy Head (Academic)) M.Math., D.Phil., late Scholar of Corpus Christi College, Oxford

Jane Pattenden (JLP, Physics, Housemistress) M.A., D.Phil., St Hilda’s College, Oxford
Paul Pattenden (PP, Physics) M.A., D.Phil., C. Phys,. M.Inst.P., St John's College, Oxford
Charlotte Payne (CEP, Classics Fellow) B.A., Trevelyan College, Durham; M.A., University College London
Ian Payne (IWP, Head of Maths) B.Sc, King's College London; M.A. Kingston
Huw Peach (HRWP, German) B.A., Hertford College, Oxford
Anna Peak (ARP, Deputy Head (Pastoral), Geography) B.A. University of Exeter
Toby Percival (TPP, Classics, Head of Higher Education) M.A., late scholar of St Cuthbert’s Society, University of Durham
Heidi Pook (HEP, Learning Support) B.A., Liverpool
Dimitri Portier (DP, French, Head of Sixth Form) M.A., D.E.A., University of Bordeaux.
Paul Pridgeon (APP, Physical Education, Cricket Professional)
Naomi Pritchard (NMP, Business Studies, Admissions Tutor) B.A., University of the West of England

Micaela Ratti (MDR, Hispanic Fellow) B.A., Rosario, Argentina
William Reynolds (WRR, Design & Technology) B.Sc., Sheffield Hallam University
Mark Roberts (DMR, Mathematics & Computing) B.Sc, M.Ed., Open University
Toby Rudkin (TFR, Sports Coach) B.Sc. Anglia Ruskin University
Alexandra Schmaller-Russell (AZR, German) B.A., Teesside University; Dip.Ed, University of Edinburgh 
Oliver Russell (OJR, Geography) M.A. Girton College, Cambridge; M.Phil., Churchill College, Cambridge; F.R.G.S

Mark Schofield (MS, Chemistry) B.Sc., University of Liverpool
Adam Shantry (AJS, Cricket Professional) P.G.Dip. (University of Gloucestershire)
Samantha Shantry (SLMS, Maths) B.Sc., University of Cardiff
Chris Shelley (cshelley, Music) B.A., Open University, H.N.C., Minst.A.M. (Dip)
William Simper (WMS, Biology) B.Sc., University of Reading
Mike Skipper (MSS, Head of Academic Music) B.Mus., Rhodes University, South Africa
Adam Smiter (AS, Physics) M.Sci., University of Nottingham

Lauren Temple (LRT, English) B.A., Worcester College, Oxford
Julie Till (JHT, Learning Support) B.A., University of Birmingham, RSA/OCR Dip.Sp.L.D.
Mike Tonks (MJT, Philosophy & Theology, Second Master) B.A., University of Newcastle

Maurice Walters (MHW, Deputy Head (Academic), Classics) M.A., St John's College, Oxford
Thane Warburg (TDJW, Modern Languages) M.A., Downing College, Cambridge
Rebecca Weatherstone (RBW, Modern Languages, Head of French) B.A., Somerville College, Oxford
Nicholas Welch (NJW, Maths) B.Sc., University of Warwick
Emma Wheeler (EJW, Head of Philosophy & Theology) M.A., Worcester College, Oxford; M.A., University College, London (on Maternity Leave from Nov 2019)
Tim Whitehead (TCW, French, Head of Modern Languages) B.A., University College, London
Stephen Wilderspin (SPW, Physical Education, Master i/c Football) B.Ed., De Montford University
Sara Williams (SEW, Chemistry) M.Chem., University of Bradford
Benedict Wilson (BJW, Head of Choral Music) B.A., M.Mus., Magdalene College, Cambridge
Clare Wilson (CHLW, Philosophy & Theology, Housemistress) B.A. Collingwood College, Durham
Rob Wilson (RMW, Maths) M.Eng., M.A. Collingwood College, Durham
Leo Winkley (Headmaster) M.A., Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford; M.Ed., P.G. Cert. Bus. Admin., Open University
Rachael Witcombe (RW, Design & Technology) B.Sc. Nottingham Trent University
Grace Woo (GYYW, Chemistry) M.Sc., Imperial College, London
Cordula Wordie (CIUW, Modern Languages) T.E.F.L., University of Münster; A.C.E.S., University of Edinburgh 
David Wray (DMW, Chemistry) M.A., St John's College, Oxford
Anita Wyatt (Art, Housemistress) B.A., Birmingham City University

James Yule (JMY, Art) B.A., University of London
Nick Zafar (NNZ, Economics) B.A., Birmingham City; M.A., University of Warwick 

Total number of teaching staff: 135

 

VISITING MUSIC STAFF
Ms. S. ALLAN, M.A. (Oxon), G.S.M.D. (Piano)
Mr J. ARRAN, A.R.M.C.M. (Classical Guitar)
Mr T. BARBER B.Mus., P.G.Dip., P.P.R.N.C.M. (Trumpet)
Miss R. BINGHAM, L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M. (Cello)
Mr. P. BRADLEY-FULGONI, A.R.C.M. (Piano)
Mr J. DOVER (Bass Guitar)
Mr C. EVANS, L.R.A.M., L.T.C.L. (Tuba)
Mr M. GARRETT (Drumkit)
Mr J. HARGREAVES, G.R.S.M. L.R.A.M. (Bassoon)
Mr J. HUTCHINSON B.Mus., A.R.C.M. (Trumpet)
Miss K. LANDON, B.Mus. (Woodwind)                              
Miss S. LANE, A.R.C.M. (Flute)
Mr R. LEWIS A.G.S.M. (Double Bass)
Mr C. MacDONALD, R.S.A.M.D., G.S.M.D. (French Horn)
Mr D. McKENZIE, B.A., M.Mus (Clarinet)
Mr S. POWELL, B.Mus., P.G. Dip. Performance (RNCM)  (Trombone)
Mr A. RANDALL (Singing)
Mrs P. REID, A.R.C.M. (Piano)  
Mr P-R. RIDDERING, B.Mus., L.R.S.M. (Harp)
Mr D. Robinson M.Mus (Percussion)
Mrs J. ROBINSON, A.R.C.M. (Violin)
Mr C. SHELLEY, B.A. (Open University), H.N.C., MinstAM (Dip.) (Music Technology, Guitar) 
Mr J. TAYLOR, B.Mus., Dip.Pop.Mus. (Salford) (Jazz Piano)
Miss R. THEOBALD, L.R.A.M., A.L.C.M. (Oboe, Piano, Singing)
Mrs K. TURPIN, M.A. Cantab. A.R.C.M (Singing), P.G. Adv Dip (Opera), R.C.M.
Prof. M. Wildman, F.R.A.M., F.R.S.A. (Singing)

back to top